Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดปริมาณงานกลับคืนมาแก้ไขในการผลิตชุดตัวถังหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rework reduction in transformer tank manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.894
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณงานกลับคืนมาแก้ไขในการผลิตชุดตัวถังหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า ในขั้นตอนงานเชื่อมและงานสี โดยทำการศึกษาถึงลักษณะอาการของปัญหาที่ทำให้เกิดงานแก้ไขขึ้นมา และค้นหาสาเหตุแห่งปัญหาเพื่อกำหนดเป็นมาตรการแก้ไขสาเหตุของปัญหานั้นๆ ในการลดปริมาณงานกลับคืนมาแก้ไขนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาในสายผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของโรงงานคือ ตัวถังหม้อแห้ง ตัวถังกลม และตัวถังทั่วไป พบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดงานแก้ไขในขั้นตอนงานเชื่อมคือ ระยะฐานไม่ได้ตามแบบ และแนวเชื่อมมีเม็ดโลหะมาก และปัญหาหลักในขั้นตอนงานสีคือ สีถลอกและสีไม่ทั่ว โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้เริ่มเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่มกราคม แล้วเริ่มปฏิบัติการแก้ไขในเดือนพฤษภาคม-ธันวาคม 2541 ผลจากการแก้ไขพบว่า ปริมาณงานตัวถังกลับคืนมาแก้ไขในขั้นตอนงานเชื่อมลดลงจาก 79.02% เป็น 15.38% และในขั้นตอนงานสีลดลงจาก 51.28% เป็น 4.32% และมูลค่าของค่าใช้จ่ายในการซ่อมแก้ไขงานตัวถังโดยรวมของปี 2541 ก่อนและหลังปฏิบัติการแก้ไขพบว่าลดลงได้ถึง 231,122.34 บาท เมื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานปฏิบัติการแก้ไขจำนวน 86,028.00 บาท จะได้ว่า ช่วยลดความสูญเสียจากการซ่อมแก้ไขงานตัวถังโดยรวมของปี 2541 ได้เป็นมูลค่าทั้งสิ้น 145,094.34 บาท ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการลดปริมาณงานกลับคืนมาแก้ไข นอกจากจะช่วยลดต้นทุนการผลิตที่เกิดจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการซ่อมแซมแก้ไขงานลงได้แล้ว ยังช่วยให้มีพื้นที่ในการทำงานเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากพื้นที่ที่ใช้สำรองสำหรับจัดเก็บงานแก้ไขนั้นลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study and later on install the control system to reduce the rework jobs from the transformer processes in painting and welding line. Starting by study the symptoms of the problems that will cause the case study company to spend money in rework processes. Further, the author will pinpoint the root cause of the problems, and install the standard procedure to solve and prevent the problems to occur. In reducing the rework jobs, the author have studied the main lines of the company namely, the dry type tank, the cylindrical tank, and the rectangular tank, and found out the root cause of the welding problems was the non-conformed base of the fabrication and to much spattering of welding lines. On the other hand, the main problems for the painting line was the scartch and peeling off or uncovered piant. The author have started gathering the information since January 1998, and installed the systems to reduce problems during May and December 1998. From the result of the installation, the author found out that the welding rework decreased from 79.02% to 15.38%, and the painting rework also decreased from 51.28% to 4.32%. From the saving evaluation, the company realized the saving of 145,094.34 baht form the installed control system of the author. Besides, the company also gains some more working space because of the less space needed to store the rework tanks.
Creative Commons License