Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุวัตการกฎหมายไทยตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วย ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ : ศึกษากรณีชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of the convention on biological diversity under Thai legislation : a case study of alien species
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.242
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางการอนุวัตการกฎหมายไทย นการป้องกันการนำเข้าของชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่น ควบคุมหรือกำจัดชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นซึ่งคุกคามระบบนิเวศ ถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยหรือชนิดพันธุ์อื่นตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วย ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถป้องกันการนำเข้า ควบคุมหรือกำจัดชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นซึ่งคุกคามต่อระบบนิเวศ ถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยหรือชนิดพันธุ์อื่นอย่างเพียงพอ โดยกฎหมายไทยไม่มีการประเมินความเสี่ยงของชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นที่นำเข้า รวมถึงไม่มีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องความรับผิดของผู้นำเข้าชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่น ที่ส่งผลกระทบเสียหายต่อความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพอย่างเพียงพอ การวิจัยในเรื่องนี้จึงได้เสนอให้มีการอนุวัตการ ในเรื่องชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นซึ่งสามารถทำได้สองกรณี โดยในกรณีที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่ให้สัตยาบันอนุสัญญาฯ ประเทศไทยสามารถเลือกที่จะปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีเฉพาะ เท่าที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยซึ่งได้แก่ การประเมินความเสี่ยงของชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่น และความรับผิดของผู้นำเข้าชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่น ส่วนในกรณีที่ประเทศไทยให้สัตยาบันอนุสัญญาฯ ประเทศไทยต้องอนุวัตการตามพันธกรณี โดยต้องมีการประเมินความเสี่ยง ในการพิจารณาการอนุญาตนำเข้าและกำหนดเรื่องความรับผิด ของผู้นำเข้าชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นโดยใช้หลักผู้นำเข้าเป็นผู้จ่าย นอกจากนี้ต้องส่งเสริมให้มีการจำแนกวินิจฉัยและติดตามตรวจสอบ การวิจัยและฝึกอบรม การให้ความรู้และความตระหนักแก่สาธารณชน การส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทางวิชาการและวิทยาศาสตร์และการจัดการทางการเงิน เพื่อที่ประเทศไทยจะสามารถป้องกันอันตรายจากชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นได้ อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and analyse the implementation of the convention on biological diversity under Thai legislation to prevent the introduction of, control or eradicate those alien species which threaten ecosystems, habitats or species. The result of this study has found that, nowadays, Thai laws are not enough to prevent the introduction of, control or eradicate those alien species which threaten ecosystems, habitats or species due to a lack of an assessment of the risks posed by alien species and the introducer liability. It is thus proposed by this study that Thailand should implement on the alien species issue. However, there are two alternatives to implement it. In the case of no ratification to the convention, Thailand should choose on conducting the appropriate obligations such as a risk assessment of alien species and the introducer liability. In the case of the ratification, Thailand must implement the obligations by carring out a risk assessment as part of the evaluation process before coming to a decision on whether or not to authorize a proposed introducation, and providing a provision of the introducer liability by using the introducer pays principle. In addition, Thailand must support identification, monitoring, research, training, education, public awareness, technical and scientific cooperation, and financial resources for the prevention of harm by alien species efficiently.
Share
COinS