Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุในสายการผลิตอุปกรณ์ล่อฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a material planning and control system for a surge-arrester production line
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.888
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการพัฒนาระบบวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุในสายการผลิตอุปกรณ์ล่อฟ้าของโรงงานตัวอย่างซึ่งวิธีจัดการการผลิตเป็นโครงการตามงานที่ประมูลมาได้ ระบบที่พัฒนาประกอบด้วยระบบงานในการวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุ และระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนระบบวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุ การพัฒนาระบบในการวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุของสายการผลิตอุปกรณ์ล่อฟ้า ใช้ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการพัสดุ (Material Requirement Planning, MRP | System) ในการวางแผนการจัดหาพัสดุ โดยใช้นโยบาลขนาดสั่งซื้อเป็นแบบค่าใช้จ่ายรวมต่ำที่สุด (Least total Cost, LTC) การปรับปรุงกระบวนงานในการจัดซื้อพัสดุได้พยายามลดและรวมงาน และลดการใช้เอกสารเพื่อให้ใช้เวลาดำเนินการน้อยลง การควบคุมพัสดุได้เน้นที่การปรับปรุงการปฏิบัติการในคลังพัสดุด้วยการตั้งข้อกำหนดการจ่ายพัสดุและกระบวนการตรวจนับพัสดุ ทั้งนี้เพื่อป้องกันการขาดมือของพัสดุเนื่องจากจำนวนพัสดุที่มีอยู่ไม่ตรงกับที่บันทึกไว้ ในการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศให้สามารถสนับสนุนระบบการวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพรวดเร็วและถูกต้อง ได้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์การวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุด้วยโปรแกรม Microsoft FoxPro Version 2.6 การทดสอบระบบที่พัฒนาด้วยการใช้กับข้อมูลการผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นจริง และนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากระบบเดิม พบว่ามูลค่าพัสดุคงคลังลดลงจากเดิมคิดเป็น 60% และเวลาที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการจัดซื้อลดลงคิดเป็น 70 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis develops a materials planning and control system for a surge arrester production line of a company which manage its projects when bids are won. The system development consists of a material planning and control system and an information system that supports material planning and control. The development the operational system for planning and controlling the materials in the surge arrester production line employs the Material Requirement Planning, (MRP), System. The “Least Total Cost(LTC)" technique is used for lot sizing policy. The improvement of the purchasing process reduces or combines steps of work and reduces paper work to shorten lean time. The improvement of the material control process emphasizes on warehouse operations by establishing procedures for insuing and physical count in order to prevent shortages due to inaccuracy of inventory records. The development an information system to support effective and efficient material planning and control results in a material planning and control software written with the Microsoft FoxPro program version 2.6. The system has been tested with real production data. When compared with the actual results from the existing system, the inventory value decreases by 60% and the purchasing lead time decreases by 70%
ISBN
9743333649
Share
COinS