Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures concerning consumer rights protection from high-sodium foods
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.643
Abstract
วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดพื้นฐานและความเป็นมาของการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในการได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารและความปลอดภัย รวมถึงมาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภคจากผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีโซเดียมสูงของประเทศไทย ทั้งตาม พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 พระราชบัญญัติอาหาร พ.ศ. 2522 และประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศชิลี ประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภคจากผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีโซเดียมสูงตามกฎหมายไทย และสามารถเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภคได้อย่างเหมาะสม ทั้งนี้จากการวิจัยพบว่า สิทธิที่จะได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารและความปลอดภัยเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานที่ผู้บริโภคควรจะได้รับจากการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร และเป็นหนึ่งในสิทธิมนุษยชนที่ภาครัฐเข้ามามีบทบาทในการป้องกันอันตรายที่มีต่อความปลอดภัยและสุขภาพของผู้บริโภค ซึ่งจากการศึกษามาตรการฉลากโภชนาการและมาตรการปรับสูตรในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศพบว่า มาตรการของประเทศไทยยังไม่เหมาะสมเท่าที่ควรที่จะคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภคในการได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารและความปลอดภัยจากผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีโซเดียมสูงได้อย่างครอบคลุม ทั้งมาตรการทางฉลากโภชนาการ ในเรื่องรูปแบบฉลากโภชนาการ ขอบเขตของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้บังคับ และมาตรการปรับสูตรในภาคอุตสาหกรรม ในเรื่องรูปแบบการใช้บังคับ รวมไปถึงมาตรการอื่นที่นำมาใช้ร่วมกับมาตรการปรับสูตรในภาคอุตสาหกรรม ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและออกมาตรการอื่นเพิ่มเติม เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภค ตลอดจนสิทธิผู้ป่วยได้อย่างครอบคลุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study basic concepts and background of consumer protection in receiving information and safety as well as measures to protect the rights of consumers from high-sodium foods in Thailand using Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 (1979), Food Act B.E. 2522 (1979) and Notification of the Ministry of Public Health in comparison with foreign measures such as Chile, the United Kingdom and the United States as a guideline for analyzing problems related to measures to protect the rights of consumers according to Thai law and suggesting solutions to the problem of protecting consumers' rights appropriately. Research results revealed that the right to information and safety is a fundamental right that consumers should have when consuming foods and is one of the human rights for which the government should play a role in preventing harm to the safety and health of consumers. The study of nutrition labeling and food reformulation in Thailand and abroad showed that Thailand's measures are inadequate to comprehensively the rights of consumers to receive information and safety from high-sodium foods, both nutrition labeling in terms of nutrition label format, applicable product scope, and food reformulation in the form of enforcement as well as other measures that are used together with the food reformulation. The author therefore proposes to amend the notification of the Ministry of Public Health and issue additional measures to protect the rights of consumers as well as the rights of patients in a comprehensive manner.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.