Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบบ่งชี้ผู้พูดแบบระบบเปิดโดยใช้แบบจำลองฮิตเดนมาร์คอฟแบบหลายชุดรหัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Open set speaker identification using multiple codebook HMM
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
จุฬารัตน์ ตันประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.837
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอระบบบ่งชี้ผู้พูดแบบระบบเปิด โดยใช้แบบจำลองฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟร่วมกับการควอนไทซ์แบบเวกเตอร์ โดยใช้ชุดรหัสแบบหลายชุดรหัส ระบบบ่งชี้ผู้พูดนี้เป็นระบบที่ขึ้นกับบทคำพูด และใช้กับเสียงพูดต่อเนื่อง ในขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบผู้พูดซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของระบบบ่งชี้ผู้พูดแบบระบบเปิดนั้น ได้มีการนำเสนอฟังก์ชันของความแตกต่างขึ้นมาใช้ สำหรับการทดลองทำกับฐานข้อมูลเสียงพูดกับตัวเลขต่อเนื่อง "สาม-ห้า-สอง-เก้า-สี่" โดยแบ่งเป็นจำนวนผู้พูดในระบบ 10 คน และจำนวนของผู้พูดนอกระบบ 17 คน ผู้พูดแต่ละคนจะบันทึกเสียงแยกกัน 2 ช่วง แต่ละช่วงเว้นห่างกัน 1 เดือน และการบันทึกเสียงในแต่ละช่วงจะบันทึกคนละ 10 เสียง ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่า ลักษณะสำคัญ MFCC ให้ผลดีที่สุดจากการศึกษาลักษณะสำคัญ 3 แบบ ได้แก่ LPC, CEP, และ MFCC พบว่า MFCC ให้อัตราการบ่งชี้ผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยเป็น 0.40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราการยอมรับผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย 0.71 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และอัตราการปฏิเสธผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย 9.40 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the objective to develop an open-set speaker identification system using Hidden Markov Model and Vector Quantization with multiple codebooks. The system is a text-dependent continuous speech speaker identification system. In the final verification process, a different function is proposed to improve the performance of the system. The "3-5-2-9-4" or /sa:2 s@:ng ka:w2 si:1/ speech database used in the experiment consists of 10 speakers and 17 imposters. Each speaker did the record twice, where in the second session was performed one month after the first session, and each speaker was recorded 10 times per session. The experiment results show that MFCC is the best result with 0.4% average identification error rate (MFCC, LPC, and CEP have been tested in the experiments), 0.71% average false acceptance rate, and 9.40% average false rejection rate.
Creative Commons License