Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องวัดปริมาณการจราจรบนท้องถนนโดยใช้คลื่นอัลตราซาวด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An ultrasonic road traffic detector
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.833
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอเครื่องวัดปริมาณการจราจรแบบหนึ่งที่ติดตั้งไว้เหนือถนน ซึ่งมีข้อดีในแง่การติดตั้งการบำรุงรักษา และการเคลื่อนย้ายที่สะดวก การตรวจวัดใช้การปล่อยเสียงในย่านอัลตราซาวด์ลงไปยังพื้นถนนแล้วรับเสียงที่สะท้อนกลับนำมาประมวลผลโดยอาศัยความแตกต่างของเวลาที่เสียงใช้สะท้อนกลับจากผิวถนนและจากยานพาหนะ ข้อมูลด้านการจราจรอันได้แก่ ปริมาณ อัตราเร็วเฉลี่ยและการครอบครองถนน จะถูกบันทึกและสามารถนำมาแสดงบนเตรื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลได้ เครื่องต้นแบบถูกสร้างขึ้นและได้นำไปทดสอบบนท้องถนนจริง จากการทดสอบพบว่ามีค่าผิดพลาดจากการนับปริมาณยานพาหนะในสภาพการจราจรคล่องตัว เท่ากับ 1.17% และในสภาพการจราจรติดขัดเท่ากับ 6.01%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design of non-contact type road traffic detector to be installed above a road surface. The unit is easy to install maintain and move to other places. Ultrasonic waves are directed toward the surface of the road to detect vehicles by measuring the time difference in arrival of reflected waves from the road surface and vehicles. The traffic data such as volume, mean speed and occupancy of the traffic is recorded into memory and can be displayed and analyzed by a computer. The prototype is developed and tested on a real road. The results of the tests show a counting error of 1.17% on low traffic and 6.01% on high traffic.
Creative Commons License