Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานก่อสร้างในภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Managing the construction industry in the depressing economy
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิง คุณะวัฒน์สถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.802
Abstract
ภาวะถดถอยทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรุนแรงส่งผลกระทบต่อองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง โดยก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการบริหารงาน ทั้งระดับมหภาคและระดับจุลภาค การลดลงของปริมาณงานก่อสร้าง ในภาคงานก่อสร้างต่างๆ กล่าวคือ งานก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย งานก่อสร้างโครงการอุตสาหกรรม งานก่อสร้างสาธารณูปโภค ผลกระทบทางด้านการเงินต่อองค์กร นับเป็นปัญหาผลกระทบในระดับมหภาค ทั้งนี้ในระดับจุลภาคได้ก่อปัญหาการบริหารงานก่อสร้างในประเด็นต่างๆ การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัญหาและมาตรการบริหารงานก่อสร้างในสภาวะดังกล่าว วิธีการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนดังนี้ ส่วนแรก พัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่อคาดการณ์ปริมาณงานก่อสร้างในช่วงเศรษฐกิจถดถอย โดยวิธีความถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ อาศัยข้อมูลรายปีตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2530-2542 ประกอบด้วย รายได้ประชาชาติ จำนวนประชากร อัตราดอกเบี้ย ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค ดัชนีราคาค่าก่อสร้าง เป็นตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจ ในการสร้างแบบจำลองคาดการณ์ปริมาณงานก่อสร้างภาคที่อยู่อาศัย ดัชนีผลผลิตอุตสาหกรรม มูลค่าสินค้าส่งออก อัตราส่วนเงินออมขององค์กรต่อดัชนีราคาก่อสร้าง คาดการณ์ปริมาณงานก่อสร้างภาคโครงการอุตสาหกรรม และรายได้ของรัฐบาล รายจ่ายของรัฐบาล งบลงทุนของรัฐบาล คาดการณ์ปริมาณงานก่อสร้างภาคสาธารณูปโภค ส่วนที่สอง วิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนกลางการเงินของบริษัท ในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างแสดงผลกระทบจากภาวะถดถอยทางเศรษฐกิจต่อฐานะ และการดำเนินงานของกลุ่มบริษัทรับเหมาะก่อสร้าง กลุ่มบริษัทผู้ผลิตวัสดุก่อสร้าง ส่วนสุดท้าย สำรวจรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามในประเด็น ปัญหาการบริหารการเงิน ปัญหาการบริหารวัสดุ ปัญหาการบริหารเครื่องจักร ปัญหาการบริหารแรงงาน นับเป็นปัญหาในระดับจุลภาค ผลการศึกษาสรุป แนวทางการดำเนินมาตรการ และนโยบายในการแก้ไขปัญหา จากภาวะถดถอยทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรุนแรงในระดับมหภาค จากแบบจำลองคาดการณ์ปริมาณงานก่อสร้างที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงรายได้ประชาชาติ ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค ดัชนีราคาก่อสร้าง มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการลดลงของปริมาณงานก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย อัตราส่วนเงินออมขององค์กรต่อดัชนีราคาก่อสร้าง มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการลดลงของปริมาณงานก่อสร้างโครงการอุตสาหกรรม รายได้ของรัฐบาล งบลงทุนของรัฐบาล มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการลดลงของปริมาณงานก่อสร้างสาธารณูปโภค ส่วนการศึกษาด้านจุลภาค สรุประดับความสำคัญของปัญหาที่ผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างประสบ และแนวทางในการปรับตัวในการบริหารงานก่อสร้างขององค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, the depression in Thai economy has been significantly affecting in many ways to the construction industry and causing a number of serious problems on the macro and micro management. The macro problems are the decrease in the supply of construction works and projects, e.g., residential constructions, industrial and infrastructure projects, and financial effects; the micro problems, in contrast, are construction management. This thesis investigates stragegies to manage the construction industry. This thesis divides the study into 3 parts as follows. First, using the multiple-regression method and the annual data of the years 1987-1999, the models for estimating the supply of construction works in the depressing economy are proposed. Factors for estimating residential constructions are income per capita, population, interest rate, consumer price index, and construction price index. Those for industrial constructions are manufacturing production index, value of exports, and corporate saving to construction price index ratio. Those for infrastructures are revenue, expenditure and capital expenditure of the government. The second part analyses financial ratio of companies in construction industry and shows the economic depression on the management of contractors and suppliers. The final part surveys and collects the site problems in the field of financial, material, equipment, and labour management that are micro problems. The conclusions provide strategies for solving the effects caused by the depression of the macro economy by using the proposed models. The study results illustrate as follows. Income per capita, consumer price index, and construction price index have a relation to the decrease of residential construction volume. Corporate saving to construction price index ratio relates to the decrease of industrial constructions. Revenue and capital expenditure of the government affect to the decrease of infrastructure. The study of micro problems demonstrates the importance of construction problems and describes methods to manage them.
Share
COinS