Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ปราศจากความเหนียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seismic resistance of non-ductile reinforced concrete buildings
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.800
Abstract
แม้กรุงเทพมหานครไม่อยู่ในบริเวณที่มีโอกาสเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดรุนแรง แต่ภัยคุกคามจากแผ่นดินไหวระยะไกลไม่สามารถมองข้ามได้ เนื่องจากผลของชั้นดินอ่อนภายใต้กรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งมีผลในการขยายขนาดคลื่นแผ่นดินไหว จึงควรมีการศึกษาและเตรียมการป้องกันไว้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมและความเสียหายของอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ไม่ได้ออกแบบรับแรงแผ่นดินไหว ภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวระยะไกล และได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของอาคารดังกล่าวเมื่อติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่าไว้ที่ชั้นบน ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอาคารความสูง 20 ชั้น ออกแบบด้วยวิธีกำลังและไม่คำนึงถึงผลเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวอาศัยข้อกำหนดของ ACl 318-95 เสริมเหล็กต่อเนื่องตลอด ใช้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหว SCT-85 และ BYK-95 กระทำกับอาคารตัวอย่างโดยเปลี่ยนขนาดแรงแผ่นดินไหวเป็นค่าต่างๆ กัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงอาคารตัวอย่างดังกล่าวด้วยมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแพสซีฟ (Passive tuned mass damper) เพื่อลดการตอบสนองและความเสียหายของอาคาร ในการวิเคราะห์ความเสียหายของอาคาร ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม IDARC ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างในช่วงไม่ยืดหยุ่นได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายใต้แรงดันด้านข้างแบบสถิต อาคารตัวอย่างสามารถต้านทานแรงด้านข้างได้ 11.7% ของน้ำหนักอาคาร ที่การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งชั้น 20 เท่ากับ 2.1% ของความสูงอาคาร และภายใต้แรงแผ่นดินไหวพบว่าเกิดการครากขึ้นก่อนในคานและที่แผ่นดินไหวขนาดรุนแรงจะมีการครากเกิดในคานโดยตลอดและเกิดการครากในเสาและผนัง ตามลำดับ และที่แผ่นดินไหวขนาดรุนแรงโครงสร้างมีพฤติกรรมเป็นแบบการดัดเนื่องจากความเสียหายในคานทำให้การยึดรั้งจากโครงข้อแข็งลดลง สำหรับการติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่าพบว่าสามารถลดการตอบสนองของอาคารได้ดีในกรณีแผ่นดินไหวขนาดไม่รุนแรง และประสิทธิภาพจะต่ำลงเมื่อความเสียหายเพิ่มมากขึ้น อันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติด้านพลวัตของอาคารเปลี่ยนแปลงไป มวลหน่วงปรับค่าจึงไม่สามารถทำงานได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although Bangkok Metropolitan is considered to be low in seismicity, but the threat from distant earthquakes cannot be overlooked due to the effect of soil amplification of ground motions caused by soft soil strata underlying Bangkok Metropolitan area. It is, therefore, worth investigating the seismic behavior of tall buildings in the region and seeking for preventive measures against failure of high-rise buildings. This research studies the behavior and damage pattern of a non-ductile reinforced concrete building under distant earthquakes. The behavior and performance of building with a passive tuned mass damper (TMD) installed on the top floor was also examined. A 20-story reinforced concrete building designed in accordance with the ultimate strength design method (ACl 318-65) for gravity and wind load only was analyzed under the SCT-85 and BYK-95 earthquakes with varying peak ground accelerations. The passive tuned mass damper was modeled as an extra story on the top floor of the building. The IDARC program was employed to perform inelastic analyses of the building, first without tuned mass damper and then with tuned mass damper equipped. Under the push-over analysis, the building can resist a lateral force equivalent to base shear coefficient of about 11.7% of its weight with the top displacement of 2.1% the building height. The passive tuned mass damper was found to be effective in reducing the building response and building damage only in the case of small ground motions. Its effectiveness was reduced as the damage increased due to detuning caused by the change in dynamic characteristics of the building.
Share
COinS