Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของครูบรรณารักษ์ ในโรงเรียนโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs for continuing education of teacher-librarians in schools under the Expansion of basic education opportunity project in the northeastern region
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1053
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของครูบรรณารักษ์ ในโรงเรียนโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ในด้านเหตุผลในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง ลักษณะของกิจกรรมและหน่วยงานที่จัดกิจกรรม ขอบเขตความรู้ที่ต้องการ และการนำความรู้ไปใช้ประโยชน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูบรรณารักษ์มีเหตุผลในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง คือ ต้องการแก้ปัญหาและปรับปรุงงานห้องสมุดให้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยมีความพร้อมในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง คือ มีสภาพร่างกายและจิตใจเอื้ออำนวย ด้านลักษณะของกิจกรรมและหน่วยงานที่จัดกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง พบว่า ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง แบบไม่เป็นทางการมากกว่ากิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องแบบเป็นทางการ สำหรับกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องแบบเป็นทางการ ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการเข้ารับการอบรมวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ที่ได้รับวุฒิบัตร ในขณะที่การศึกษาต่อเนื่องแบบไม่เป็นทางการ ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการเข้าศึกษาดูงานห้องสมุดและศูนย์สารนิเทศ ช่วงเวลาที่ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง พบว่า ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในช่วงปิดภาคการศึกษา (ภาคฤดูร้อน) เกือบทุกกิจกรรมยกเว้น การอ่านวรรณกรรมทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ที่ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการอ่านในวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ และต้องการได้รับการนิเทศงานห้องสมุด และเข้าศึกษาดูงานห้องสมุด และศูนย์สารนิเทศในเวลาราชการ สำหรับหน่วยงานที่ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการ เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง พบว่า ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ที่จัดขึ้นโดยภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ และห้องสมุดที่ตั้งอยู่ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ขอบเขตความรู้ที่ครูบรรณารักษ์ ต้องการได้รับจากการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องมากที่สุด คือ ด้านงานกิจกรรมห้องสมุด ในขณะที่ครูบรรณารักษ์ต้องการนำความรู้ด้านงานเทคนิค และงานกิจกรรมห้องสมุดไปใช้ประโยชน์มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the needs for continuing education of teacher-librarians in Schools Under the Expansion of Basic Education Opportunity Project in the Northeastern region. This study put its emphasis on their reasons in participating in continuing education, activities, providers, subject areas, as well as the application of knowledge. The research found that teacher-librarians had their own reasons for participating in continuing education. Their needs were to solve the job-related problems and to improve their working efficiency. With regard to their physical and mental readiness, they could easily have taken part in continuing education. The teacher-librarians prefeered informal continuing education to formal continuing education. In formal continuing education, they wanted to participate in training activities leading to certification. In informal continuing education, they wanted to participate in study tours to libraries and information centers. Mostly, in summer vacation, teacher-librarians were eager to be involved in almost every activity. Besides, they wanted to read literature on Library Science during Saturdays and Sundays. They needed the supervision and the study tours during working hours. They also needed to participate in continuing education which was served by the library schools in the local areas and libraries in the Northeast. Findings showed that subject areas that the teacher-libearians wanted most were the library activities. Besides, they want brought in the technical processing and library activities in order to apply to their tasks.
Creative Commons License