Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ที่ปรับขนาดชิ้นส่วนอัตโนมัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An automatic adaptive remeshing finite element program
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.792
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ให้มีการกระจายความคลาดเคลื่อนออกไปเท่าๆ กันตลอดทั้งโดเมนของปัญหาจะทำให้ ได้ผลเฉลยดีที่สุดเทียบกับโครงข่ายที่มีระดับขั้นความเสรีเท่ากัน ซึ่งการที่จะกระจายความคลาดเคลื่อนนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้เวลาและแรงงานจำนวนมากในการเตรียมข้อมูล ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอการพัฒนาโปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ที่ปรับขนาดชิ้นส่วนอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งจะทำการสร้างชิ้นส่วนด้วยวิธีการสร้างสามเหลี่ยมเดอลอเนโดยใช้ฟร้อนคืบหน้า (Advancing Front Delaunay Triangulation) และทำการประมาณค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของผลการวิเคราะห์จากการเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยที่ได้จากวิธีการฟื้นตัวเป็นหย่อม (Patch Recovery) พร้อมทั้งปรับขนาดของชิ้นส่วนให้สอดคล้องกับความคลาดเคลื่อน ด้วยการเพิ่มจุดลงในบริเวณที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงให้โดยอัตโนมัติ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดการเตรียมข้อมูลลงได้มาก และได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์ในช่วง 1-5 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An analysis with the finite element method gives the best solution when errors are distributed equally to the whole domain. Commonly, it is time-consuming and requires a great amount of work in preparing data for a complicated problem. This thesis proposes "An Automatic Adaptive Remeshing Finite Element Program" that generates meshes by Advancing Front Delaunay Triangulation and estimates the errors of the analysis by comparing with the results obtained from the Patch Recovey method. The program will self-adjust the given mesh size to the suitable mesh size corresponding to the errors by inserting nodes in the high error zones. Results of the study show that the developed program facilitates the data preparation and yields results with a relative error of 1-5 percent.
Creative Commons License