Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขนาดและความถี่ของน้ำหลากในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Magnitude and frequency of floods in the northern and north-eastern regions of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.784
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ความถี่น้ำหลากในการศึกษานี้ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ขนาดและความถี่น้ำหลากในรอบปีการเกิดต่างๆ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาในเชิงความแตกต่างของสภาพพื้นที่ ซึ่งข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่ใช้ คือ อัตราการไหลน้ำหลากสูงสุดรายปีที่มีการจดบันทึกข้อมูลไว้ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำภาคเหนือ และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยนำมาศึกษาภายใต้เงื่อนไขของความยาวและจำนวนข้อมูลที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษาครอบคลุมถึง การเลือกฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงความถี่จากฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงทั้ง 4 แบบ คือ Log-Normal 2 Parameter Pearson Type III Log Pearson Type III และ Gumbel โดยใช้วิธีทดสอบ Chi-Square Kolmogorov-Smirnov และ Least Square และการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณน้ำหลากในรอบปีการเกิดต่างๆ ที่ประเมินได้กับองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ความยาวของลำน้ำ ความลาดชันเฉลี่ยของลำน้ำ พื้นที่ป่าไม้ที่ปกคลุมในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ และปริมาณฝนสูงสุดรายวันที่สอดคล้องกับความถี่ของปริมาณน้ำหลาก ในส่วนของการเลือกฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงที่สามารถปรับเข้ากับข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำสูงสุดรายปีในลุ่มน้ำภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ พบว่า เมื่อใช้การทดสอบแบบ Kolmogorov-Smirnov เป็นวิธีมาตรฐาน ให้ผลของการแจกแจงแบบ Log Pearson Type III ซึ่งประเมินพารามิเตอร์โดยวิธีโมเมนต์ เป็นวิธีสามารถปรับเข้ากับข้อมูลน้ำหลากสูงสุดรายปีได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับการแจกแจงที่เหลือ สำหรับความยาวข้อมูล ตั้งแต่ 20 ปีขึ้นไป ขณะที่ความยาวข้อมูลสั้นประมาณ 10 ปี การแจกแจงแบบ Log-Normal 2 Parameter สามารถปรับเข้ากับข้อมูลได้ดีที่สุด ส่วนการทดสอบแบบ Chi-Square ให้ผลการทดสอบไม่ชัดเจนนัก เมื่อความยาวข้อมูลต่ำกว่า 25 ปี และในทุกช่วงชั้นของการทดสอบจะให้ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบ 2 พารามิเตอร์มีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าแบบ 3 พารามิเตอร์ โดยวิธี Log-Normal 2 Parameter สามารถปรับเข้ากับข้อมูลได้เหนือกว่าวิธี Gumbel สำหรับวิธี Least Square ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกันกับการทดสอบแบบ Kolmogorov-Smirnov ส่วนการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนของปริมาณน้ำหลากในรอบปีการเกิด 2-100 ปีต่อพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ กับคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพของลุ่มน้ำ พื้นที่ป่าไม้ที่เหลือในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ และสภาพอุตุนิยมวิทยา พบว่า ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำทั้งสองภูมิภาค ให้ลำดับของตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญที่คล้ายกันคือ ขนาดพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ความยาวของลำน้ำ ความลาดชันเฉลี่ยของลำน้ำ ปริมาณฝนสูงสุดรายวันที่สอดคล้องกับความถี่ของปริมาณน้ำหลาก และพื้นที่ป่าไม้ที่ปกคลุมในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is intended to provide the estimation of floods magnitude for various recurrence intervals of natural flow streams and is aimed to compare the characteristics of floods of different areas. The basic data used are the observed annual peak flood frequency data for rivers in the regions of the northern and north-eastern. Four most well-known flood frequency distribution functions namely Log-Normal 2 Parameter, Pearson Type III, Log Pearson Type III and Gumbel are used in the study. Methods for goodness of fit test of the four distribution functions to observed annual peak flow data used are the Chi-Square, Kolmogorov-Smirnov and Least Squares, respectively. In this study, flood magnitudes for various frequencies are regressed against the basin area, channel length, average channel slope, forest area in the basin and maximum daily rainfall of the same recurrence intervals of the estimated floods. Based on results of the selection of the flood distribution functions, the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test indicates that Log Pearson type III distribution estimated by the method of moments describes the observed data better than other distribution functions for both study regions for long-term records (>20 years). However, for short-term records (about 10 years), Log-Normal 2 Parameter distribution is superior to the others. For the Chi-square test, it cannot show clearly when the data length is less than 25 years, for every methods of the fit test, 2 parameters distribution functions describe observed data better than 3 parameters distribution functions. In additional, the Log-Normal 2 Parameter describes the data better than the Gumbel. However, from the least square and the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test indicates the same results. Flood magnitudes per unit area for recurrence intervals 2, 5, 10, 20, 50 and 100 years are regressed against the basin area, channel length, average channel slope, forest area in the basin and maximum daily rainfall of the same frequencies of the estimated floods. It has been found that the significant independent variables consisting of drainage area, channel length, average channel slope, maximum daily rainfall of the same frequencies of the estimated floods and forest area in the basin are similar for both study regions.
Share
COinS