Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะการไหลผ่านทางน้ำรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าที่มีตะแกรงผันน้ำอยู่ที่ท้องน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flow characteristics along diversion bottom-racks in a rectangular channel
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวนทัน กิจไพศาลสกุล
Second Advisor
ครรชิต ลิขิตเดชาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.782
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลผ่านทางน้ำเปิดรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าที่มีตะแกรงผันน้ำอยู่ที่ท้องน้ำ โดยทดสอบกันแบบจำลองตะแกรงผันน้ำที่มีอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ช่องเปิด(Ꜫ) ต่าง ๆ กัน ซึ่งได้มีการพัฒนาสมการโดยใช้วิธี Finite Difference Method เพื่อใช้หาความลึกการไหลเหนือตะแกรงผันน้ำ รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบค่าที่คำนวณได้จากสมการของ Mostkow ในการศึกษาได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการไหลผ่านตะแกรงผันน้ำ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ช่องเปิดของตะแกรง (Ꜫ) สัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหลลิดผ่านตะแกรงผันน้ำ (C0) พลังงานจำเพาะของการไหลสู่ตะแกรง (E0) อัตราการไหลสู่ตะแกรง (Q5) และรูปแบบของการไหลเข้าสู่ตะแกรง โดยมีการวัดอัตราการไหลที่ถูกผันลอดผ่านตะแกรง (Q0) และความลึกการไหลที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ในทางน้ำ จากกนั้นได้วิเคราะห์หาสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า Q0 แปรผันตาม Ꜫ และ Qs โดยจะมีอัตราการผันน้ำลดลงเมื่อ Qs เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของความสามารถในการผันน้ำของตะแกรงนั้น ๆ ในการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการไหลที่ผลต่ออัตราการผันน้ำพบว่าที่อัตราการไหลเข้าสู่ตะแกรงเดียวกัน อัตราการไหลน้ำเนื่องจากการไหลแบบเหนือวักฤตจะมีค่าสูงกว่าแบบได้วิกฤต เนื่องจากพลังงานจำเพาะของการไหลสู่ตะแกรงของการไหลแบบเหนือวิกฤตมีค่าสูงกว่า ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความลึกการไหลเหนือตะแกรงผันน้ำพบว่าความลึกการไหลที่ตำนวณได้การวิธี Finite Difference Method จะมีค่าสูงกว่าที่ได้จากการทดลอง เนื่องการสมมุติฐานที่ว่าพลังงานจำเพาะมีค่าคงที่คลอดการไหล โดยมีค่าคลาดเคลื่อน 5-10 % สำหรับการไหลแบบได้วิกฤติและและ 3-9% สำหรับการไหลแบบเหนือวิกฤต และยังพบอีกว่าจะให้ค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่คำนวณได้จากสมการของ Mostkow จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ความสามารถในการผันน้ำของตะแกรงผันน้ำขึ้นอยู่กับ ขนาดของตะเกรง อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ช่องเปิดของตะแกรง (Ꜫ) พลังงานจำเพาะของการไหลสู่ตะแกรง (E0) และลักษณะของทางน้ำ ซึ่งได้ใช้เสนอเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบตะแกรงผันน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed at the flow characteristics through diversion bottom-racks in rectangular channel. The experiment was carried out with the models of longitudinal bar bottom-racks with difference values of opening area ratio. Theoretical study has developed the equation to calculate depth of flow over the racks by the Finite Difference Method and compared the results to the experiments and the results from Mostkow’s equation. The experiment was focused on the relations of the parameters that concern with the flow through the racks: opening area ratio (Ꜫ), discharge coefficient through the racks(C0) specific energy of flow through the racks (E0), flow rate through the racks (Qs) and type of flow through the racks. The experiment also focused on depth of flow over the racks and rate of diverted flow. The analysis of relationship between these parameters was carried out too. From the experiment it was found that Q0 varied with Ꜫ and Qs. It also should be noted that rate of increasing of diverted flow rate trended to decrease with increasing of flow rate through the racks because of the limit of capability of each rack about flow diversion. It also found that rate of diverted flow due to supercritical flow was greater than that due to subcritical flow because the specific energy of flow through the racks (E0) due to supercritical flow was greater than that due to subcritical flow. For depth of flow over the racks, the results that were calculated by the Finite Difference Method were greater than the results from the experiments because the assumption of equation about flow over diversion bottom-racks that was used เก this study ignored the loss of specific energy. The average error of depth of flow over the racks was 5-10 % for subcritical approach flow and 3-9 % for supercritical approach flow. It was also found that the depth of flow over the racks was close to the results calculated by Mostkow’s equation. From the study, it could be concluded that the capability about flow diversion of bottom-racks depends significantly on size of diversion bottom-racks, opening area ratio (Ꜫ), specific energy of flow through the racks (E0) and the features of the channel. The design criteria of diversion bottom-racks are also presented.
Creative Commons License