Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขยายขอบเขตงานของผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีในวิชาชีพวารสารศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expansion of work for female reporter in journalism profession
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.308
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาว่า การขยายขอบเขตงานของผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีเป็นไปในทิศทางใดโดยพิจารณาจากประเภทงานข่าว และตำแหน่งงานที่รับผิดชอบ รวมทั้งต้องการศึกษาว่ามีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งเสริม หรือเป็นข้อจำกัด ในการขยายขอบเขตงานของผู้สื่อข่าวสตรี ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีจาก 20 องค์กรจำนวน 385 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีอาวุโสและผู้บริหารองค์กรข่าวรวม 23 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีมีการขยายขอบเขตงานข่าวในด้านจำนวน สายงานข่าว และการย้ายงานระหว่างองค์กรที่เป็นสื่อประเภทเดียวกัน และการย้ายงานข้ามสื่อ อยู่ในระดับสูง โดยเหตุผลในการย้ายงานของผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีส่วนใหญ่ ต้องการความก้าวหน้า และต้องการทำงานข่าวโทรทัศน์ แต่ในด้านการเลื่อนตำแหน่งจากผู้สื่อข่าวไปสู่ผู้บริหารงานข่าวนั้น พบว่ามีการขยายเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเลื่อนไปสู่ตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระดับล่าง และระดับกลาง และกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีที่สุ่มเลือกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่า ไม่มีการขยายงานไปสู่ตำแหน่งบรรณาธิการเลย สำหรับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายขอบเขตงานข่าวนั้น พบว่า ศักยภาพ ความสามารถเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการขยายขอบเขตงานข่าวของผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีในระดับสูงที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ บุคลิกภาพ ความเป็นสตรีสิทธิสตรี เพื่อนร่วมอาชีพ ผู้บังคับบัญชา เพื่อนร่วมงาน และ นโยบายองค์กร ตามลำดับ ส่วนครอบครัวเป็นปัจจัยที่เป็นข้อจำกัดสำหรับการขยายขอบเขตงานของผู้สื่อข่าวสตรีมากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ ลักษณะอาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the work expansion of female reporter in terms of the work types and positions. The study also aims to find out what factors are supported or Emitted the expansion of news work for female reporters. This research surveyed 385 female reporters from 20 media organizations and conducted depth interview with 10 senior female reporters and 13 media executives working in various news media organizations. The findings show that: Female reporters have highly news career expansion in terms of the numbers of personel and the variety of news types and media organizations. The promotion of females’ news positions from reporter to executive are rare. Some female reporters have been promoted to low and medium level but not to high executive level. For the factors concerning with media work expansion, female’s her own ability and potency are the most important factor. Female’s personalities, feminities, woman rights, colleagues and bosses, including media organizational policy are the next important factors, respectively. On the other hand, various family factors are the most inhibited in news work expansion of female reporter, including the nature of journalism career itself.
Creative Commons License