Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสั่นสะเทือนของเพลาที่มีรอยแตกตามแนวหน้าตัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of vibration behavior of a shaft containing a transverse crack
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ก่อเกียรติ บุญชูกุศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.777
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสั่นสะเทือนและหารูปแบบของสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือน ที่สามารถบ่งชี้ถึงการเกิดรอยแตกตามแนวหน้าตัดในเพลา ในการทดลองจะสร้างรอยแตกขึ้นในเพลาโดยให้เพลาแต่ละเส้น มีระดับความลึกของรอยแตกและตำแหน่งของรอยแตกแตกต่างกัน จากนั้นตรวจวัดสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนของเพลา ที่มีรอยแตกแต่ละเส้นและเปรียบเทียบกับสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือน ของเพลาที่ไม่มีรอยแตก การทดลองเป็นสภาวะที่ไม่มีภาระจึงมีเพียงแรง เนื่องจากน้ำหนักของตัวเพลาในแนวดิ่งเท่านั้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อเกิดรอยแตกตามแนวหน้าตัดขึ้นในเพลาแล้ว จะทำให้สัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนที่ความถี่ 1 x rpm และ 2 x rpm ในแนวดิ่งมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนที่ความถี่ 1 x rpm และ 2 x rpm ในแนวนอนจะมีขนาดคงที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามระดับความลึก ของรอยแตกที่เพิ่มขึ้น และยังพบว่าเมื่อรอยแตกมีระดับความลึกเพิ่มขึ้น จะสังเกตเห็นการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนที่ความถี่ 2 x rpm ได้ชัดเจนกว่าสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนที่ความถี่ 1 x rpm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the vibration behavior and the patterns of vibration signals that indicate a transverse crack on a shaft. In the experiments conducted, a crack was created on each shaft. The crack on each of shafts had different depth and was located on different position. Then, the vibration signals of each shaft were investigated and compared with the vibration signals of uncracked shaft. The experiments are no-load condition and have only force due to the shaft weight in the vertical direction. The results of these experiments show that a transverse crack on a shaft causes the increasing in the amplitude of vibration signals at 1 x rpm and 2 x rpm frequency in the vertical direction. But the amplitude of vibration signals at the same frequency in the horizontal direction is constant and does not depend on the inceasing of the crack depth. Moreover, the increasing in the amplitude of vibration signals at 2 x rpm frequency is more clearly change than that of 1 x rpm frequency when the crack depth increases.
Share
COinS