Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาหุ่นยนต์เดินบนระนาบแบบขนาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a parallel planar walking robot
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.776
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบและสร้างหุ่นยนต์ที่เคลื่อนที่ได้โดยใช้ขา หุ่นยนต์ที่สร้างขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นกรอบสองกรอบที่เชื่อมต่อกันโดยใช้กลไกแบบขนาด (Parallel link mechanism) และหุ่นยนต์สามารถเดินได้โดยควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ของแต่ละกรอบสลับกัน ทำให้หุ่นยนต์ที่สร้างมีจำนวนองศาความอิสระน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับหุ่นยนต์ที่ใช้กลไกขาแต่ละขาแบบแยกอิสระคล้ายแมลง ในวิทยานิพนธ์จะกล่าวถึงการออกแบบกลไก การสร้างวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในการควบคุม การหาสมการแสดงการเคลื่อนที่ (Kinematics) ของหุ่นยนต์ รูปแบบการควบคุมหุ่นยนต์ และการทดสอบ การทดสอบหุ่นยนต์ประกอบด้วยการเคลื่อนที่ในลักษณะต่างๆ และการหมุนตัว หลังจากนั้นจึงวัดความผิดพลาดของการเคลื่อนที่ จากการทดสอบความผิดพลาดของระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่สูงสุดมีค่าไม่เกิน 1.5% ภายในระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ 2.0 เมตร และความผิดพลาดเชิงมุมสูงสุดไม่เกิน 2.5 องศาต่อการหมุนตัว 1 รอบ งานวิจัยในอนาคตสามารถเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการเคลื่อนที่ได้โดยการติดอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้ (Sensors) ต่างๆ เพื่อป้อนกลับข้อมูลของสภาวะแวดล้อม อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตัดสินใจของหุ่นยนต์อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The design of a walking robot is studied in this research. The study includes mechanism design, kinematics design and motion controller. The walking robot consists of two parallel planar frames with will be formed a 3-DOF motion, the position in planes at centroid and a rotation angle of the plane relative to the other. The robot motion is generated by controlling the relative motion of the two planar frames. The advantage of parallel frames walking robot over the insect-like robot is the fewer degree of freedoms needed in the parallel frames walking robot. This means that fewer actuators required. The accuracy tests of the robot itself consist of the measurement of motion error in different type of walking and turning or body rotation. The maximum error of walking in a 2-meter straight line is less than 1.5% and the error of turning or body rotation is less than 2.5 degree per revolution. This error dominated from the environment because of the lack of environment sensors such as sensors to detect robot positions relative to the reference frame.
Share
COinS