Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบแขนกลที่ทำงานด้วยความเร็วสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of a high-speed manipulator arm
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.774
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบและพัฒนาแขนกล 6 แกน ให้สามารถทำงานด้วยความเร็วสูง โดยศึกษารายละเอียดของเมตริกซ์ความเฉื่อยแบบไม่เชื่อมต่อ (Decoupled inertia tensor) และเมตริกซ์ความเฉื่อยแบบไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (Invariant inertia tensor) รวมถึงวิธีการแสดงเมตริกซ์ความเฉื่อยด้วยรูปทรงรีซึ่งเรียกว่ารูปทรงรีความเฉื่อย (Inertia ellipsoid) ในขั้นตอนก่อนการสร้าง ได้เปรียบเทียบเมตริกซ์ความเฉื่อยและประสิทธิภาพในการส่งกำลังจากอุปกรณ์ขับไปยังปลายแขนของกลไก 3 รูปแบบเพื่อใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเลือกรูปลักษณ์ (Configuration) ของแขนกล นอกจากนี้ ภายในวิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้แสดงวิธีการหาสมการจลนศาสตร์ (Kinematics) ของแขนกลและการควบคุมแขนกลให้เคลื่อนที่ตามวิถี (Trajectory-following control) อีกด้วย แขนกลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีรูปแบบเป็นกลไก 5 ก้านต่อ (Five-bar-link mechanism) เพื่อวางอุปกรณ์ขับข้อต่อที่ 2 และ 3 แบบขนาน (Parallel drive) ในขณะที่ข้อต่ออื่นๆ เป็นข้อต่อหมุนแบบทั่วไป การทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นสมรรถนะในเชิงความแม่นยำและความสามารถในการทำซ้ำ (Repeatability) ที่เทียบเท่ากับแขนกลในท้องตลาดด้วยความเร็วเชิงมุมสูงสุดของข้อต่อเท่ากับ 240 องศาต่อวินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The design and development of a high-speed 6-axis manipulator arm is carried on in this research. The detail study of inertia tensor for both Decoupled and Invariant are described as well as Inertia Ellipsoid. Before building the robot, the three different mechanisms are compared according to inertia matrices and power dissipations in the actuators when a force is exerted at the tip of the arm. Both inertia matrices and power dissipations are used as criteria for selecting the final robot configuration. Kinematics of the robot and Trajectory-following controllers are also described in details. The robot, that is developed for verifying result, consists of a five-bar-link mechanism to form a parallel drive mechanism for joint 2 and 3 while the rest joints are typical rotating. The experiments showed that at the maximum joint angular velocity, 240 deg/sec, the accuracy and repeatability are compatible to good conventional commercial robots.
Creative Commons License