Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับแก๊สโพรเพนด้วยตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมจากกะลามะพร้าวโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยซิงก์คลอไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of propane with carbon adsorbent from coconut shells activated by sinc chloride
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.760
Abstract
ตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมจากการเผากะลามะพร้าวด้วยสารละลายซิงก์คลอไรด์ ได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย อุณหภูมิและช่วงเวลาในการเตรียม เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นถึง 50% โดยมวล พื้นที่ผิวจะเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 711 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ขณะที่ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนก็เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 898 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ลักษณะสมบัติทั้งสองยังเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิจนถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส และเพิ่มขึ้นตามช่วงเวลาจนถึง 60 นาที ส่วนการดูดซับแก๊สโพรเพนที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณการดูดซับสามารถวัดได้จากเส้นโค้งผ่านทะลุสำหรับหอดูดซับซึ่งมีความยาว 11 เซ็นติเมตร แบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ พบว่าปริมาณการดูดซับสูงสุดสอดคล้องกับพื้นที่ผิวของตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมขึ้น ขณะที่ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ของทุกตัวดูดซับจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon adsorbent was prepared from carbonized coconut shells with zinc chloride solution. Effects of concentrations of the solution, temperature and periods of preparation were investigated. As an increase in concentration to 50% w/w, surface area increased slinghtly to 711 m2/g, while iodine adsorption rised significantly to 898 mg/g. Both characteristics were also increased with an increase in temperature to 500 ํC and with increase in period to 60 min. On propane adsorption at 50 ํC, the amount adsorbed was measured from breakthrough curves for a packed column with the length of 11 cm. All isotherms were agreed with Langmuir model. It was found that the maximum amount adsorbed corresponded to the surface area of prepared adsorbent. While the adsorption Langmium constants of all adsorbents were close to one another.
Creative Commons License