Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation, media exposure and male consumer behavior in purchasing lucky accessories
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ หวังสันติธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.631
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) แรงจูงใจ การเปิดรับสื่อ และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าเครื่องประดับเสริมดวงของผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศสภาพเป็นชาย 2) อิทธิพลของแรงจูงใจ การเปิดรับสื่อ และทัศนคติที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าเครื่องประดับเสริมดวง และ 3) เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจ การเปิดรับสื่อ และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าเครื่องประดับเสริมดวงของผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศสภาพเป็นชาย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจใช้แบบสอบถามผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศสภาพเป็นชาย อายุระหว่าง 18 – 60 ปี มีถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ และ ปริมณฑล และเคยบริโภคสินค้าเครื่องประดับเสริมดวงในช่วง 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 400 คน ผลวิจัยพบว่า แรงจูงใจและการเปิดรับสื่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าเครื่องประดับเสริมดวงของผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศสภาพเป็นชาย ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับสูงและปานกลางตามลำดับ และตัวแปรทั้ง 3 ได้แก่ แรงจูงใจ การเปิดรับสื่อและทัศนคติล้วนมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคเครื่องประดับเสริมดวงของผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศสภาพเป็นชาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความผันแปรของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมในการบริโภคสินค้าเครื่องประดับเสริมดวงของผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศสภาพเป็นชายของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรวมได้ร้อยละ 62 โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยของตัวแปรทัศคติมีค่าร้อยละ 62.1 (ค่า Beta =0.621) ตัวแปรแรงจูงใจมีค่าร้อยละ 16.8 (ค่า Beta =0.168) และตัวแปรการเปิดรับสื่อมีค่าร้อยละ 14 (Beta =0.140)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study: 1) motivation, media exposure, and male consumer behavior in purchasing lucky accessories; 2) influence of motivation, media exposure, and attitude of consumer behavior on lucky accessories; and 3) clarify the relationship between media exposure motivation and male consumers' purchasing of lucky accessories. This research is a survey using an online questionnaire. By using the data collection method from a sample group of consumers who are male, aged between 18 - 60 years old, residing in Bangkok and its vicinity, and 400 people who used to consume lucky accessories to enhance luck in the past year, the study found that motivation and media exposure were related to the male consumer behavior of lucky accessories. The correlation coefficients were high and moderate, respectively. Motivation, media exposure, and attitudes — all three variables had a statistically significant influence on male consumer behavior toward lucky accessories. And 62% of the sample group's male consumers were able to explain, in cooperation, the wide range of factors influencing the consumer behavior of luck accessories by the regression coefficient of the variable. Attitude was 62.1% (Beta = 0.621), motivation was 16.8% (Beta = 0.168), and media exposure was 14% (Beta = 0.140).
Creative Commons License