Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับออกซิเจนและไนโตรเจนด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากกะลามะพร้าวโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยซิงก์คลอไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of oxygen and nitrogen with activated carbons from coconut shell activated by zinc chloride
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.752
Abstract
ถ่านกัมมันต์ถูกผลิตจากถ่านกะลามะพร้าวด้วยสารละลายซิงก์คลอไรด์เข้มข้น 50 % โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิ 500 ℃ ผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของซิงก์คลอไรด์ต่อถ่าน และอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิไปที่ 500 ℃ โดยการหาลักษณะสมบัติของตัวดูดซับ การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเป็น 2.5:1พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนเป็น 870 m²/g ในขณะที่การดูดซับไอโอดีนเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อยจาก 550 mg/g - 600 mg/g ลักษณะสมบัติทั้งสองเพิ่มขึ้นกว่า 900 m²/g และ 900mg/g ตามลำดับ โดยการลดอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็น 50 ℃ ในเวลา 15 นาที สำหรับการศึกษาการดูดซับไอโซเทร์มของไนโตรเจนและออกซิเจน ถูกวัดที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ℃ โดยเส้นโค้งไหลผ่านทะลุ และวัดที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยวิธีเชิงปริมาตร โดยที่ไอโซเทร์มของออกซิเจนและไนโตรเจนสำหรับตัวดูดซับชนิดเดียวกันจะมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณการดูดซับด้วยวิธีแรก จะมีค่ามากกว่าวิธีหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Activated carbons were produced from char of coconut shell with zinc chloride solution of 50 % w/w at 500 ℃. Effect of the ratio of zinc chloride to char, and rate of heating to 500 ℃ on adsorbent characteristics were investigated. Specific surface area could be increased significantly to 870 m²/g with an increase in the ratio to 2.5:1, while iodine adsorption was increased slightly from550 mg/g - 600 mg/g. Both characteristics could be improved to over 900 m²/g and900 mg/g, respectively, by reducing the heating rate to 50 degree celcious in 15minute. For adsorption investigation, isotherms of nitrogen and oxygen at 50 ℃ were measured from breakthrough curves and at room temperature were measured with volumetric method. All isotherms of nitrogen and oxygen on the same adsorbents were similar. However the amount adsorbed from the former method were higher than that from the latter.
Creative Commons License