Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของเด็กวัยรุ่นกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lifestyle of adolescence and their uses of mass media
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.273
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต การเปิดรับสื่อ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อมวลชนของเด็กวัยรุ่น และศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตกับการเปิดรับสื่อ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อมวลชน โดยทำการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน ทำการประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS WINDOW ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณา การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียรสัน และค่าไค-สแควร์ ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของเด็กวัยรุ่น สามารถจัดแบ่งได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มเก็บตัวกลุ่มรักเรียน กลุ่มทันสมัย กลุ่มนักกีฬา และกลุ่มรักสนุก 2. เด็กวัยรุ่นมีการเปิดรับสื่อในปริมาณที่สูง มีการเปิดรับสื่อจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 11 สื่อ ดังนี้โทรทัศน์ วิทยุ หนังสือพิมพ์ นิตยสาร โรงภาพยนตร์ สื่อกลางแจ้ง การ์ตูน เทปเพลง/CD วีดีทัศน์อินเตอร์เน็ต สื่อเพื่อการศึกษา 3. การใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อมวลชนของเด็กวัยรุ่น มีการใช้เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการความบันเทิงเป็นหลัก รองลงมาคือ ความต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสาร 4. การเปิดรับสื่อ, ระยะเวลาในการเปิดรับ และช่วงเวลาในการเปิดรับ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของเด็กวัยรุ่น 5. เพศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อมวลชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research were to segment lifestyles, study media uses and gratification of adolescence and determine the relation among lifestyles and uses and gratification of mass media. The survey research used questionnaire to collect data from 400 respondents. Descriptive statistics, t-test, factor analysis, Pearson's Product moment correlation coefficients in SPSS WINDOW were used to analyze data. The results are: 1. Lifestyles of adolescence were segmented into 5 groups: Isolate group, Progressive group, Modern group, Energetic group and Entertain group. 2. Adolescence were exposed to as many as 11 types of media as this following : television, radio, press, magazine, cinema, outdoor, comic, music cassette / compact disc, video tape, internet and education media. 3. Adolescence used the mass media to satisfy their entertainment need and information need. 4. Media exposure, period of exposure and timing of exposure were significantly correlated with lifestyles of adolescence. 5. Sex was significantly correlated with the uses of mass media.
Creative Commons License