Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสนับสนุนการค้นคืนบทคัดย่อวิทยานิพนธ์ผ่านเครือข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thesis abstract retrieval support system via a network
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.740
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการค้นคืนเอกสารไทยบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ โดยใช้ข้อมูลบทคัดย่อวิทยานิพนธ์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกรณีศึกษา ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนจัดเตรียมแฟ้มข้อมูล ส่วนติดต่อกับผู้ใช้เพื่อรับข้อคำถาม ส่วนประมวลผลข้อคำถามสำหรับค้นคืน และส่วนแสดงผลการค้นคืน แฟ้มข้อมูลขาเข้าที่ใช้เป็นแฟ้มข้อมูลแบบอธิบายตนเองที่ถูกแปลงรูปแบบใหม่ให้เป็นแฟ้มสำหรับการจัดทำดัชนีและแฟ้มสำหรับการแสดงผลในรูปแบบเฮชทีเอ็มแอล ขั้นตอนการแปลงนี้อาศัยแฟ้มต้นแบบที่เก็บลักษณะของเขตข้อมูลและลักษณะของแฟ้มแสดงผลที่ต้องการได้จากการแปลง ในส่วนการจัดเตรียมแฟ้มข้อมูลและส่วนประมวลผลข้อคำถามนั้นใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีจัดดัชนีข้อความไทยที่แยกข้อความไทยออกเป็นรายการคำ จากการทดสอบพบว่าระบบนี้ต้องการเนื้อที่หน่วยความจำสำรองเพิ่มเติมเป็นขนาดประมาณสี่เท่าของขนาดของแฟ้มข้อมูลขาเข้าและมีความสัมพันธ์ของเวลาการประมวลผลต่อคำร้องแปรผันเป็นเชิงเส้นกับขนาดของแฟ้มข้อมูลด้วยความลาดชันโดยเฉลี่ยต่ำที่ประมาณ 0.07 วินาทีต่อเมกะไบต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design and development of a Thai-text retrieval support system via World Wide Web using thesis abstracts of Chulalongkorn University as a case study. The system consists of four major parts, data preparation, query-term user interface, query processing, and query result presentation. The input file is a self-describing structured file which is transformed into a set of files used for indexing and another set of files used for presentation, both are in HTML format. This is done using template files describing data field attributes and skeleton of the output files. A Thai-text indexing algorithm is used during data preparation and query processing for separating a given text into a list of words. Experimental results showed that the system requires four times (of the input file size) more storage space for indices, and the query time is approximately a linear function of the input file size with a small slope of 0.07 second permegabytes.
Share
COinS