Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการค้นหาภาพอาชญากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A criminal photos seeking system
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาวรรณ จันทรัตนไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
ชาตรี สุนทรศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.737
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบการค้นหาภาพคนร้ายโดยอาศัยภาพสเก็ตซ์ของผู้ต้องสงสัยและข้อมูลบรรยายรูปพรรณจากคำให้การของพยาน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาถึง วิธีการสังเกตจดจำตำหนิรูปพรรณบุคคลของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ เพื่อนำแนวคิดในเรื่องการมองเห็นและการจดจำข้อมูลรูปพรรณตัวบุคคลในระยะต่างๆ มาประยุกต์เข้ากับวิชาการด้านการจัดการข้อมูล วิธีการในการจำแนกข้อมูลภาพและมาตรการในการจัดกลุ่มให้กับข้อมูลที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน วิธีการค้นคืนข้อมูลภาพและการเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนของข้อมูลรูปพรรณใบหน้าแบบต่างๆ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบดัชนีของข้อมูล (Image index) การพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลด้านมัลติมีเดีย ระบบฐานข้อมูลที่สามารถนำภาพพร้อมทั้งรายละเอียดของข้อมูลเข้าไปจัดเก็บในฐานข้อมูลรวมถึงวิธีการในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเหล่านั้นโดยใช้ดัชนีรายละเอียดของข้อมูล การกำหนดคำและขอบเขตของคำที่ใช้ในการค้นคืนข้อมูลภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบระบบการทำงานโดยแยกผู้ใช้งานออกเป็น 2 ระดับคือระดับผู้ใช้งานและระดับผู้จัดการฐานข้อมูล ออกแบบระบบการทำงาน 4 ระบบย่อยคือ การจัดการข้อมูลรหัสรูปพรรณ การจัดการฐานข้อมูลรูปพรรณ การค้นหาภาพผู้ต้องสงสัยจากประวัติการกระทำผิด และการค้นหาภาพผู้ต้องสงสัยจากรูปพรรณ จากการทดสอบการทำงานของระบบพบว่า ผู้ใช้งานสามารถทำการเพิ่มเติมหรือปรับเปลี่ยนฐานข้อมูลรูปพรรณจากการจำแนกรูปพรรณบุคคล และเพิ่มหรือลดข้อมูลคำสำคัญของข้อมูลบรรยายรูปพรรณ เพื่อสามารถปรับใช้ได้ในเขตท้องถิ่นอื่นที่มีภาษาแตกต่างกันได้ ทำการค้นหาภาพคนร้ายโดยการใช้ข้อมูลรูปพรรณจากภาพสเก็ตซ์ร่วมกับข้อมูลบรรยายรูปพรรณจากคำบอกเล่าของพยาน และปรับเปลี่ยนข้อมูลพรรณที่เป็นข้อมูลสอบถามเข้าสู่ระบบได้ตามความสามารถในการจดจำของพยาน และตามความสามารถของเจ้าหน้าที่ในการกระตุ้นความทรงจำของพยาน การวิจัยนี้ทำให้กรมตำรวจได้ระบบสารสนเทศภาพถ่ายคนร้ายที่สามารถค้นหาภาพถ่ายคนร้ายจากข้อมูลบรรยายรูปพรรณจากภาพสเก็ตซ์และข้อมูลบรรยายรูปพรรณจากคำให้การของพยาน ระบบสารสนเทศภาพถ่ายคนร้ายนี้จะส่งผลให้การปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจร่วมกับพยานและผู้เสียหายในการค้นหาตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to design and develop criminal suspect searching system based on a graphical sketch and descriptive information given by any witness. The researcher studied: The traditional facial features recognition used by police officers, as a guide, to integrate it with the new information technology the classifying and grouping method of database system; and the searching method through facial feature-matching data. The outcomes of those studies had been used to design image-indexing. The develop multimedia database system that enables user to store both image and its accompanying text description, together with the method of information access by image-indexing, and data searching by key wording and its limitation. The researcher had designed a functional system with two user groups working, user and administator level, under four subsystems: The traditional facial features code management and its database system. The search of criminal record and description. After testing this functional systems, it was found that the users was able to modify image data and its description according to demographical variant, search for criminal mug shot by matching sketch and its description along with modifying inquired data according to witness' memory and official's ability to retrieve that memory. The outcomes of this research provides NPD with criminal mug shot information system that helps the user search for criminal photo based on sketch features and their description. Practically, by cooperative working with witness and victim, this system would maximize police officers' functions of searching for the most matching data leading to identify any suspect(s) and put his or her into the hand of justice.
Creative Commons License