Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในการจัดการประชาคมบางลำพู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication in Banglumpoo civic group's management
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.355
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการของประชาคมบางลำพู ปัจจัยที่เกื้อหนุนต่อการก่อตัวของประชาคมบางลำพู กลไกการสื่อสารในการจัดการประชาคมบางลำพู โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พัฒนาการของประชาคมบางลำพูสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ระยะ คือ ระยะเรียนรู้ ระยะปรับกระบวนการ ระยะเผชิญปัญหา และระยะแสวงหาทางออก 2. ปัจจัยที่เกื้อหนุนต่อการก่อตัวของประชาคมบางลำพู ประกอบด้วย 5 ปัจจัย คือ แนวคิดของบุคคลในการเข้าร่วม ความผูกพันกับชุมชนของคนดั้งเดิมในพื้นที่ ลักษณะของแกนนำริเริ่มในการก่อตัว ลักษณะเครือข่ายการสื่อสารในการก่อตัว และการกระตุ้นจากบุคคลภายนอก 3. กลไกการสื่อสารในการจัดการประชาคมบางลำพู โดยการวิเคราะห์จาก กิจกรรมชิงรุก และกิจกรรมในเชิงปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของชุมชน พบว่า 3.1 กิจกรรมเชิงรุก กลไกการสื่อสารภายในแกนนำประชาคม ได้แก่ การประชุมระดมสมอง การไปมาหาสู่กัน การพูดคุยโดยบังเอิญ กลไกการสื่อสารระหว่างแกนนำประชาคมกับประชาชนในพื้นที่ ได้แก่ การติดประกาศตามชุมชน ใบปลิว รถกระจายเสียง สื่อมวลชน การประชุมกลุ่มย่อย การพูดคุยระหว่างแกนนำริเริ่มกับเจ้าของธุรกิจ การใช้กลไกกรรมการชุมชน เสียงสะท้อนจากชุมชน กลไกการสื่อสารระหว่างแกนนำประชาคมกับบุคคลภายนอก ได้แก่ การประชุมระดมสมอง การประชุมเพื่อขอความสนับสนุน การพูดคุยในจุดเริ่มต้น การชักชวนบุคคลภายนอก การพูดคุยขอความช่วยเหลือ 3.2 กิจกรรมในเชิงปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของชุมชน กลไกการสื่อสารภายในแกนนำประชาคม ได้แก่ การประชุมระดมสมอง การพูดคุยกัน การบอกต่อ กลไกการสื่อสารระหว่างแกนนำประชาคมกับประชาชนในพื้นที่ ได้แก่ การแจกแบบสอบถาม การจัดกิจกรรม การพูดคุยกัน กลไกการสื่อสารระหว่างแกนนำประชาคมกับบุคคลภายนอก ได้แก่ การยื่นจดหมายถึงผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง การส่งข่าวให้สื่อมวลชน การประชุมเพื่อขอความร่วมมือ การประชุมเพื่อต่อรอง การสร้างแนวร่วม การต่อรองนอกรอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the development of Banglumpoo civic group, the supporting factors of Banglumpoo civic group's formation, and the communication techniques in managing of Banglumpoo civic group by means of qualitative research. Participation observation and in-depth interview with key informants were used to complete this study. The results are as follows: 1. The development of Banglumpoo civic group is found to be 4 phases; Learning phase, process adaptation phase, problem confrontation phase, and problem-solving phase. 2. There are 5 factors that support the formation of Banglumpoo civic group. Those factors can be categorized as follows: (1) The idea of participants; (2) Strong bond with community among people who originally live in the area; (3) Characteristics of the leaders; (4) The nature of communication network; (5) Motivation from outsiders. 3. The communication techniques in the management of Banglumpoo civic group can be analyzed by basing on 2 kinds of activities, which are "Promotion activity" and "Defensive activity" in terms of protecting benefit for the community. 3.1 Promotion activity: communication techniques among the leaders; Brainstorming, visits and incidental discussion; communication techniques between leaders and local residents; Notices put up at various locations in the community, leaflets, mobile broadcasting units, mass media, small group meetings, conversations between initiators and business owners, the use of community committee mechanism, and feedback from community; communication techniques between leaders and the outsiders; Brainstorming, meeting to seek support, discussions at the beginning, convincing outsiders to participate, and conversation to seek assistance. 3.2 Defensive activity: communication techniques among the leaders; Brainstorming, discussions, and words of mouth; communication techniques between leaders and local residents; Questionnaires, activities, and talks; communication techniques between leaders and the outsiders; Direct mail to parties involved, press releases to mass media, meetings to seek assistance, meetings for negotiation, building up alliance, and informal negotiations.
Share
COinS