Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมทางผ่านสำหรับระบบห้องสมุดซีดีรอมเชิงเลขในเครือข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A gateway program for a networked CD-ROM digital library
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.732
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมทางผ่านสำหรับระบบห้องสมุดซีดีรอมเชิงเลขเพื่อให้บริการซีดีรอมในระบบเครือข่ายโดยเป็นการทำงานภายใต้บริการเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บของเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ตการพัฒนาโปรแกรมจะอาศัยกลวิธีซีจีไอและรีโมทแอคเซส โดยซีดีรอมที่ให้บริการจะแบ่งออกเป็น ซีดีรอมข้อมูลและซีดีรอมประเภทมีโปรแกรมสืบค้นฐานข้อมูลในตัว โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาสามารถให้บริการสืบค้น บริการชั้นหนังสือส่วนตัว จัดอันดับหรือให้ข้อมูลสถิติการใช้งาน และจัดการฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม จากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนคำร้องที่ประมวลผลได้ต่อวินาทีคิดเป็นร้อยละ 30.02 ของการร้องขอผ่านโปรแกรมซีจีไอซึ่งเข้าถึงแฟ้มข้อมูลโดยตรง และคิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.08 ของการร้องขอแฟ้มข้อมูลจากเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์โดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design and development of gateway programs for CD-ROM digital library services over network. These programs operate as World Wide Web services in the Internet using standard Common Gateway Interface (CGI) and remote access techniques. There are two types of CD-ROMs supported in the system, data file CD-ROMs and database application CD-ROMs. The system provides additional services such as searching, personal bookshelf, calculating usage statistics, and CD-ROM management utilities for the library. Experimental results showed that the average number of requests is approximately 30.02% of the number of requests obtained from a CGI program that directly read target files and 18.08% of the number of requests obtained from direct request from the web server.
Share
COinS