Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติผสมยางพอลิบิวทาไดอีนเติมซิลิกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties of silica-filled natural rubber/polybutadiene rubber blend
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ ขจรไซยกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.566
Abstract
ยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกับยางพอลิบิวทาไดอื่นในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ กัน (100 : 0. 80 20, 70 : 30, 60 : 40, 0 : 100) ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากวิธีการบดผสม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของ ซิลิกาซึ่งเป็นสารเสริมแรงต่อสมบัติยางผสม ศึกษาลักษณะการคงรูปของยางผสมเสริมแรงด้วย ซิลิกาปริมาณต่าง ๆ (30, 40, 50 phr) จากริโอกราฟ พบว่าซิลิกามีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของ ยางผสมทั้งสมบัติของยางก่อนการคงรูปและสมบัติของยางหลังการคงรูป เมื่อเติมซิลิกาในยางผสม มีผลทําให้ ความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราเริ่มการคงรูปเร็วขึ้น เวลาที่ยางเริ่มคงรูปและเวลาที่ใช้ในการคง รูปสั้นลง การเติมซิลิกาเป็นผลดีต่อกระบวนการขึ้นรูปเพราะประหยัดเวลาและพลังงานในการขึ้นรูป ผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนสมบัติเชิงกลของยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกับยางพอลินิวทาไดอื่นที่เติมซิลิกา จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนของยางและปริมาณซิลิกามีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกล ดังนี้ ความต้านทาน แรงดึง ความยืดเมื่อขาด โมดูลัส ความต้านทานต่อการฉีกขาด ความแข็ง ทั้งก่อนอบและหลังอบ มี ค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่สมบัติความต้านทานต่อการหักงอ การยุบตัว การกระดอน มีค่าลดลง เมื่อปริมาณซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมซิลิกามีผลให้ความต้านทานต่อการ สึกหรอดีขึ้นมาก การศึกษาสมบัติไดนามิกส์และความร้อนของยางผสม พบว่า ปริมาณซิลิกามีผล ทําให้ค่าสตอเรชโมดูลัส ค่าโมดูลัสสูญเสีย ค่าTan 6 ลดลง เมื่อปริมาณซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น ยางผสมที่มี อัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกับยางพอลิบิวทาไดอื่น (NR BR) เป็น 70 : 30 ปริมาณซิลิกา 40-50 phr ให้สมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rubber blends with different natural rubber and polybutadiene ratio (100.0, 80:20 70:30, 60 40 and 0:100) was prepared by melt-mixing process. The effect of silica as reinforcement on the blend properties was investigated. The mixing characteristics of the rubber reinforced with silica content (30, 40 and 50 phr) were analyzed from the rheographs. Silica affected to the physical properties of both unvulcanized and vulcanized compounds, Mooney viscosity and Mooney scorch increased, rate of cure and time of cure 90 % decreased. Addition of silica is advantage to the vulcanizing process (compression moulding), since it causes the reduction of time and energy Mechanical properties of silica-filled natural rubber/polybutadiene rubber blend were investigated. The effects of blend ratio and silica content on the mechanical properties were studied. Tensile strength % elongation at break, modulus, tear strength of unageing and ageing rubber compound Show considerable improvement by the addition of the silica. Flex cracking resistance, compression set and resilience decreased with increasing silica content. It is found that the rubber blends with silica have superior mechanical properties with good abrasion resistance. Dynamic mechanical thermal properties of rubber blend was studied, storage modulus, loss modulus and Tan delta decreased with increasing silica content. The blend of natural rubber and polybutadiene at ratio of (NR: BRI 70: 30 with silica filled at 40-50 phr exhibits the good physical and mechanical properties.
Creative Commons License