Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thairath's news reporting on COVID-19 on TikTok platform
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ ปริวุฒิพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.629
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหา รูปแบบ/หน้าที่ และแนวทางของการรายงานข่าวโควิด-19 บนแพลตฟอร์มติ๊กต๊อกของไทยรัฐ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) สำรวจเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับโรคโควิด-19 ที่นำเสนอบนแพลตฟอร์มติ๊กต๊อกของสำนักข่าวไทยรัฐ ระหว่างวันที่ 2 มิถุนายน 2563 ถึง วันที่ 30 กันยายน 2565 จำนวน 179 คลิป หลังจากนั้นนำเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องมาวิเคราะห์และประมวลผล และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) กับผู้ดูแลบัญชีไทยรัฐบนแพลตฟอร์มติ๊กต๊อก ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวิชาการ และแฟนคลับบนแพลตฟอร์มติ๊กต๊อกของไทยรัฐ เพื่ออธิบายผลการวิจัยเพิ่มเติม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำนักข่าวไทยรัฐมีการนำเสนอข่าวโควิด-19 ในประเด็นสำคัญ เช่น สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาด นโยบายการควบคุมโรคระบาด การบริหารจัดการวัคซีน วิธีการดูแลตัวเอง/แนวทางการป้องกัน และมาตรการเยียวยา เป็น สำหรับรูปแบบ/หน้าที่ในการนำเสนอมีทั้งการสื่อสารสุขภาพ รูปแบบบันเทิงสารสนเทศ และสื่อสร้างความผูกพัน ในส่วนของแนวทางในการนำเสนอพบว่า มีทั้งแนวทางการให้ข่าวสาร แนวทางการให้ความรู้ และแนวทางการชักจูงใจ ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าการใช้แพลตฟอร์มติ๊กต๊อกในการรายงานข่าวมีข้อดีในการผลิตเนื้อหาได้รวดเร็วและยังสามารถเข้าถึงผู้ชมได้ง่าย เพิ่มศักยภาพในการสื่อสารสุขภาพและสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการสื่อสารช่วงระบาดได้ แต่ขณะเดียวกันยังยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการเล่าเรื่องเชิงวารสารศาสตร์ และต้องระมัดระวังเรื่องความถูกต้องและคววามน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลบนแพลตฟอร์มด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research focuses on analyzing the content, format, and directions for reporting COVID-19 news on the TikTok platform of Thairath, a news agency. The study period spans from June 2, 2020, to September 30, 2022, during which 179 clips were examined. Content analysis explores the COVID-19-related content disseminated on Thai Rath's TikTok official, followed by in-depth interviews with 10 persons from Thai Rath agency, academic experts and TikTok users to gain insights into the reporting process. The results revealed that Thai Rath's TikTok account covered crucial aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic, such as the current epidemic situation, policy measures, vaccine management, prevention guidelines, and remedial measures. The content presentation incorporated a mix of informative and infortaining formats, fostering engagement and bonding with the audience. The directions for content dissemination include giving information, providing knowledge, and persuading to take some actions. The study suggests that using TikTok as a platform is useful for news reporting. It offered advantages in terms of producing and disseminating content rapidly, enabling a wider reach and enhancing health communication during the pandemic. However, the researchers identified challenges regarding the platform's effectiveness in delivering journalistic storytelling and emphasized the significance of ensuring accuracy and reliability of information provided on TikTok.
Creative Commons License