Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนามาตรวัดของการทดสอบและเครื่องมือสำหรับเทสติงมาทัวริตีโมเดล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of test-related metrics and a tool for testing maturity model
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.726
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอมาตรวัดของการทดสอบสำหรับเทสติงมาทัวริตีโมเดล (ทีเอ็มเอ็ม) ในแต่ละระดับตั้งแต่ระดับ 2 ถึง 5 จุดประสงค์ของมาตรวัด คือ ใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการติดตามและควบคุมกระบวนการทดสอบ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อองค์กรพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทดสอบ มาตรวัดที่นำเสนอได้มาจากวิธีเป้าหมาย/คำถาม/มาตรวัด หรือจีคิวเอ็ม โดยเป้าหมายจะมาจากเป้าหมายในแต่ละระดับของทีเอ็มเอ็ม งานวิจัยได้ตั้งคำถามเพื่อให้ได้มาตรวัดที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเป้าหมายนั้นๆ ซึ่งมาตรวัดที่ได้แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ มาตรวัดขั้นต่ำที่จำเป็นต้องมีและมาตรวัดที่จะมีหรือไม่มีก็ได้ งานวิจัยได้เสนอเพียงมาตรวัดที่องค์กรควรจะเก็บ แต่ไม่ได้กำหนดถึงวิธีการที่จะเก็บข้อมูลและความเหมาะสมของค่าของมาตรวัด งานวิจัยได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลมาตรวัดในแต่ละระดับตามที่ได้กำหนดขึ้นมา และนำข้อมูลที่เก็บไว้มาออกรายงานเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และติดตามกระบวนการทดสอบ การออกแบบเครื่องมือประกอบด้วยการออกแบบฐานข้อมูล การออกแบบอินพุตและการออกแบบเอาต์พุต จากนั้นทำการพัฒนาเครื่องมือตามที่ได้ออกแบบและทดสอบเครื่องมือโดยการป้อนข้อมูลเข้าไปในหน้าจอและออกรายงานต่างๆ ซึ่งผลการทดสอบเป็นไปตามที่ออกแบบไว้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a set of measurements related to test-related data for each level of the Testing Maturity Model (TMM), from level 2 to 5. The objective of measurements is to track and control testing practices status that will help software development organizations improve their testing processes. The set of measurements is derived from the Goal/Question/Metric (GQM) paradigm. Goals come from the goals in each level of the TMM. The thesis sets the questions and derives the metrics to reflect the goals. The set of measurements is classified into two types, minimum and optional metric set. The thesis defines only what to be collected, not how to collect and does not indicate appropriate values of measurements. A tool is designed and developed to collect the measurement data. The tool uses these data to provide reports in analyzing and monitoring testing processes. The design of the tool consists of database, input and output design. The tool is developed and tested by inputting data through screens andoutputting reports. The test results are satisfied as the design.
Share
COinS