Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบค้นคืนข้อมูลสารสนเทศโดยใช้ภาษาธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An information retrieval system using natural language
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Second Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.724
Abstract
พัฒนาระบบค้นคืนสารสนเทศโดยใช้ภาษาธรรมชาติ ซึ่งพัฒนาให้ผู้ใช้ระบบสามารถใช้ภาษาธรรมชาติ เป็นภาษาสอบถามในการติดต่อกับระบบหลายฐานข้อมูลบนระบบเดี่ยว ผ่านทางส่วนที่ติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ โดยระบบจะวิเคราะห์และแปลงคำร้องขอที่ผู้ใช้กำหนด ด้วยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแบบ non-deterministic top-down โดยใช้รูปแบบไวยากรณ์เป็นตัวช่วยในการหาความหมาย ร่วมกับพจนานุกรมฐานความรู้ที่ประกอบด้วยคำข้อมูลที่มีอยู่ในระบบ ชนิดของไวยากรณ์ การอ้างถึงองค์ประกอบในฐานข้อมูล และความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้จากโมเดลข้อมูลของระบบฐานข้อมูล เมื่อระบบแปลงคำร้องขอจากภาษาธรรมชาติ เป็นภาษาสอบถามเชิงโครงสร้างที่ต้องการเรียบร้อย ระบบจะตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์ตามหลักไวยากรณ์ของภาษาสอบถามที่แปลงได้ รวมทั้งความเป็นไปได้ของผลลัพธ์ภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูล ที่ระบุว่ามีปรากฏอยู่จริงในฐานข้อมูล โดยใช้เมตริกซ์ความสัมพันธ์องค์ประกอบของระบบฐานข้อมูล คุณสมบัติของภาษาธรรมชาติที่รองรับมีอิสระในคำร้องขอ ของผู้ใช้สามารถอ้างอิงถึงฐานข้อมูลที่อยู่ในระบบฐานข้อมูลนั้นได้มากกว่า 1 ฐานข้อมูลในคำร้องขอหนึ่งๆ โดยระบบใช้วิธีแยกคำร้องขอไปยังแต่ละฐานข้อมูล แล้วนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากฐานข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกันมาผสาน เป็นผลลัพธ์ที่ผู้ใช้ระบบต้องการ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาต้นแบบของระบบค้นคืนสารสนเทศ โดยใช้ภาษาธรรมชาติบนระบบฐานข้อมูล mSQL ซึ่งมีจุดเด่นในด้านการใช้เนื้อที่น้อย และมีประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Focused in the information retrieval system (IRS) using natural language to retrieve data stored in a homogeneous multi-database system through the user interface. The developed of IRS will analyze and interpret a user's query using the non-deterministic top-down approach. This approach uses the set of grammar and the knowledge-based dictionary to determine the meaning of the query. The knowledge-based dictionary consists of all words in the system, types of grammar, references of database components, and entity-relationship model of the database. After the interpretation of the query, a SQL statement will be obtained. Additionally, the completeness of the SQL statement under the syntactic rules of the language, including the potential of successive request will be validated based on the relations of existing data in the domain system. The validation process can be performed using a relational matrix of database components. The characteristics of the natural language under this environment will allow user to retrieve data from the database system(s) at a time. The query will be separated into sub-queries belong to each database system and the returned results will be merged and presents to the user as requested. The researcher had developed a prototype of IRS on mSQL that requires minimal space but provides high performance of data access
Creative Commons License