Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์ขององค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information system for telephone network management of telephone organization of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบกุล เตชะวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.719
Abstract
ระบบสารสนเทศเป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญขององค์กร เพื่อนำไปใช้ช่วยตัดสินใจวางแผนดำเนินงาน การบริหารโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพจำเป็นต้องมีการวัดสภาพการจราจรที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมลสำหรับวิเคราะห์แก้ปัญหาการคับคั่งที่เกิดขึ้น ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์ ได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ระบบภายในส่วนบริหารโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมองค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลสภาพการจราจรที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้งานจริงในโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์ทั้งหมด 3 ระบบชุมสาย ซึ่งมีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันและเก็บในรูปเท็กซ์ไฟล์ เพื่อคำนวณจำนวนวงจรสื่อสัญญาณและเส้นทางระหว่างชุมสายให้สามารถรองรับสภาพการจราจรที่เกิดขึ้น ข้อมูลสภาพการจราจรและผลการคำนวณจัดเก็บในฐานข้อมูลออราเคิล โดยข้อมูลที่จัดเก็บสามารถแสดงผลบนหน้าจอในรูปของเท็กซ์ กราฟ สถิติย้อนหลัง และสามารถแสดงผลออกทางเครื่องพิมพ์ ในรูปแบบรายงานสภาพการใช้งานในโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์ เส้นทางที่มีสภาพคับคั่ง แผนภาพเส้นทาง โดยออกแบบหน้าจอให้ง่ายต่อการใช้งาน เพื่อให้ผู้บริหารใช้ในการตัดสินใจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์ ทำให้ข้อมูลมีความถูกต้องเป็นรูปแบบเดียวกัน และสามารถช่วยลดขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อนของผู้ปฏิบัติงานลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Helping and deciding for operational planning, the Information System for Telephone Network Management (ISTNM) is the significant resource for any organization, Effective ISTNM needs to have the traffic measurement in the telephone network environment in order to analyze and solve the unpredictable network congestion problems. ISTNM has been developed from the analytical system in Telecommunication Network Management Sector, Telephone Organization of Thailand by collecting from Three traffic exchange data systems in the real telephone network situation. These data systems have different patterns meanwhile saved in text flies for estimating the number of transmission circuits that have been used between mesh and star exchange connection. To support voice/data traffic environment, all data and additional traffic data analysis are managed in Oracle Database System. This system can be used to display in textual and graphical records at computer terminal and output printer, report in real telephone network utilization, show the traffic congestion status by simply using geographic routing diagram, these design database is not only used for operation and maintenance users but also for the executive or administrator. As a result of this research, ISTNM makes data united and corrected. Furthermore, it reduces the operational process and redundancy procedures effectively.
Share
COinS