Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสแกนเพื่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีด้วยนิวตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a scanning system for neutron computed tomography
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.745
Abstract
ระบบสแกนเพื่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีด้วยนิวตรอนที่ควบคุมโดยไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับงานตรวจสอบโดยไม่ทำลายในงานอุตสาหกรรม ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนสำคัญของส่วนคือ หัววัดนิวตรอนและแท่นหมุนชิ้นงานพร้อมทั้งระบบขับเคลื่อน หัววัดนิวตรอนชนิดท่อนำแสงเคลือบปลายด้วยซินทิลเลเตอร์ LiF/ZnS(Ag) ได้ถูกออกแบบให้สแกนชิ้นงานทุกๆ ระยะ 1 มิลลิเมตร แท่นหมุนออกแบบให้รองรับตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดไม่เกิน 10 เซนติเมตร และหมุนด้วยมุมทีละ 7.2 องศา เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลทั้งหมด 25 โปรไฟล์ ได้ทำการทดสอบระบบกับชิ้นงานจำนวน 9 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้เทอร์มัลนิวตรอนจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว-1/1 ที่เดินเครื่องด้วยกำลัง 700 กิโลวัตต์ เทอร์มัลนิวตรอนฟลักซ์ที่ตำแหน่งชิ้นงานมีค่าประมาณ 7.7x10x10x10x10x10 นิวตรอนต่อตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาทีใช้เวลาในการสแกนแต่ละชิ้นงานประมาณ 3 ชั่วโมง ภาพโทโมกราฟีของชิ้นงานที่ทำการทดสอบ ส่วนใหญ่ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ โดยมีค่ารีโซลูชันประมาณ 2 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A microcomputer controlled scanning system for neutron computed tomography (CT) was developed for nondestructive of industrial specimens. The system consisted of two main parts i.e. the neutronn detector and the specimen platform with their mechanical driven system. A 2 mm diameter endcoated LiF/ZnS(Ag) scintillator optic light guide was used as the thermal neutron detector which was designed to scan the specimen at 1 mm step. The specimen platform was designed to accommodate the specimen with a maximum width of 10 cm and to rotate at 7.2 degree step to obtain a total of 25 transmitted neutron intensity profiles. Nine specimens were tested using thermal neutron from the Thai reserch reactor TRR1/M1 operating at 700 kW. The thermal neutron flux at the specimen position was about 7.7x10x10x10x10x10 n/cm2-S which needed a total scanning time of about 3 hours for each specimen. The CT images of the tested specimens were mostly very satisfactory. The resolution was found to be about 2 mm
Creative Commons License