Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Criteria for configuration design of a dcis system for power plant in terms of reliability
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เกณฑ์ในการออกแบบคอนฟิกกูเรชันของระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอสสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าในแง่ของความน่าเชื่อถือ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatchai Sumitra
Second Advisor
Vudtichai Eksangsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.954
Abstract
This study has been performed to solve the problem of the Distributed Control and Information System (DCIS) configuration design. The problem of DCIS configuration design was about the amount of the DCIS controllers and the DCIS controller system reliability. The reliability analysis technique was used to solve the problem area and find a good fit result. Firstly, the necessary information of the reliability analysis of the DCIS controller for the case study has been illustrated. Then the case study, which was Krabi thermal power plant project, was analyzed. The DCIS configuration design procedure has been reviewed by taken into account the past experiences and opinions of the concerned expert engineers. The impacts, which affect the number of the DCIS controller, have been reviewed. Finally, by using the result from the analysis of the case study and all impacts, the criteria of configuration design of the DCIS for power plant in the terms of reliability has been developed. The criteria for configuration design of the DCIS for power plant are the results of the study. It is a good tool for design engineer of EGAT to do the better improvement to the DCIS configuration design in the reliability aspect for future power plant projects of EGAT. The reliability analysis methodology can also be an additional benefit, which can be applied to solve other problem areas in the terms of reliability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงวิธีแก้ปัญหาของการออกแบบคอนฟิกกูเลชั่น ของระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอสในแง่ของความน่าเชื่อถือ ปัญหาของการออกแบบคอนฟิกกูเลชั่นของระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอสเป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับจำนวนของคอนโทลเลอร์และความน่าเชื่อถือของคอนโทลเลอร์ที่ใช้ในระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอส วิธีการในการพยากรณ์ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือโดยใช้โมเดลความน่าเชื่อถือถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาในการออกแบบและหาคอนฟิกกูเลชั่นของระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอสที่เหมาะสม ขอบเขตของการศึกษาทำการศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีศึกษาของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนกระบี่ โดยการศึกษาทำการศึกษาเฉพาะในส่วนของการจัดแบ่งคอนโทลเลอร์ของระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอสเท่านั้น การศึกษาเริ่มจากกระบวนการออกแบบดีซีไอเอสคอนฟิกกูเลชั่นจากนั้นข้อมูลที่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือของคอนฟิกกูเลชันของระบบควบคุมแบบ ดีซีไอเอส สำหรับกรณีศึกษาจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบ ต่อจำนวนคอนโทลเลอร์ของระบบควบคุมแบบ ดีซีไอเอส จะถูกนำมาพิจารณาร่วมด้วย เพื่อที่จะหาเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบคอนฟิกกูเลชันของระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอสสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าในแง่ของความน่าเชื่อถือ เกณฑ์ในการออกแบบคอนฟิกกูเลชันของระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอสซึ่งได้จากการศึกษาเป็นผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ซึ่งจะสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับวิศวกร ออกแบบระบบควบคุมโรงไฟฟ้า ของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทยเพื่อที่จะนำมาใช้ช่วยในการออกแบบคอนฟิกกูเลชันของระบบควบคุมแบบดีซีไอเอสในแง่ของความน่าเชื่อถือสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าในอนาคตของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้กระบวนการในการพยากรณ์ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการพยากรณ์ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือในงานวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเดียวกันได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License