Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of multilayer feedforward networks for system identification, function approximation, and advanced control
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลชนิดป้อนไปข้างหน้าแบบหลายชั้น สำหรับการระบุระบบ การประมาณค่าฟังก์ชั่น และการควบคุมขั้นสูง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1409
Abstract
Multilayer feedforward networks for system identification, function approximation, and advanced control are studied in this research. Error backpropagation and Levenberge Marquardt algorithms have been employed to train the neural networks. For system identification, the neural networks are trained with actual plant input-output data to learn the plant dynamics of an industrial front-end acetylene hydrogenation system. It can be seen that the trained neural networks give good prediction results in both training data set and testing data set with maximum average relative error of 8%. For function approximation, the neural networks are trained with simulated data of a Continuous Stirred Tank Reactor (CSTR) in order to approximate a function in the Generic Model Control (GMC) algorithm based on the coolant temperature and the reactor temperature. It can be seen that the incorporation of neural network approximator in the GMC can improve the GMC control performance under the disturbance rejection and set point tracking tests in a nominal condition and the presence of plant-model mismatches. For advanced control, the neural networks are trained to learn the forward model and the inverse model of the CSTR. The first one is used to simulate the process model and the other one is used as a controller in the Nonlinear Internal Model Control (NIMC) algorithm. It can be seen that the neural network controller based on the inverse model can control the reactor temperture at its set point when the system is tested with set point tracking. However, it produces some offsets when the system is tested with disturbance rejection. Consequently, the PI controller is added into the NIMC control loop in order to get rid of the offsets. As the results, offset-free control performances are obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข่ายนิวรัลชนิดป้อนไปข้างหน้าแบบหลายชั้นสำหรับการระบุระบบ การประมาณค่าฟังก์ชั่น และการควบคุมขั้นสูงได้นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ อัลกอริธึมการกระจายค่าความผิดพลาดย้อนกลับ และอัลกอริธึมเลเวนเบอร์กมาร์ควอดท์ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อฝึกข่ายงานนิวรัล สำหรับการระบุระบบ ข่ายงานนิวรัลได้ถูกฝึกด้วยข้อมูลอินพุท-เอาท์พุทจริงของโรงงาน เพื่อเรียนรู้ไดนามิกของระบบอะเซทิลีนไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบฟรอนท์-เอนด์ทางอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าข่ายงานนิวรัลที่ถูกฝึกแล้ว ให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีทั้งในชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการฝึกและการทดสอบ โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดสัมพัทธ์เฉลี่ยสูงสุด 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับการประเมินค่าฟังก์ชัน ข่ายงานนิวรัลได้ถูกฝึกด้วยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการเลียนแบบของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังกวนแบบต่อเนื่อง (ซีเอสทีอาร์) เพื่อที่จะประมาณค่าฟังก์ชั่นในอัลกอริธึมการควบคุมแบบเจนเนอริกโมเดล (จีเอ็มซี) โดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของอุณหภูมิของสารหล่อเย็น และอุณหภูมิของถังปฏิกรณ์ จะเห็นได้ว่า การใช้ตัวประมาณข่ายงานนิวรัลในจีเอ็มซีสามารถปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการควบคุมของจีเอ็มซี ภายใต้การทดสอบในการติดตามเซ็ทพอยท์และการกำจัดตัวรบกวนระบบ ในสภาวะปกติและความไม่สอดคล้องกันของแบบจำลองของโรงงานและแบบจำลองที่นำมาศึกษา สำหรับการควบคุมขั้นสูง ข่ายงานนิวรัลได้ถูกฝึกให้เรียนรู้แบบจำลองไปข้างหน้า และแบบจำลองย้อนกลับของซีเอสทีอาร์ แบบจำลองแรกถูกใช้เพื่อเลียนแบบแบบจำลองของกระบวนการ ส่วนแบบจำลองอีกแบบได้ถูกใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมในอัลกอริธึมการควบคุมแบบมีแบบจำลองภายในไม่เชิงเส้น (เอ็นไอเอ็มซี) จะเห็นได้ว่า ตัวควบคุมข่ายงานนิวรัลที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของแบบจำลองย้อนกลับ สามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่เซ็ทพอยท์ในกรณีที่ระบบได้ถูกทดสอบในการติดตามเซ็ทพอยท์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวควบคุมข่ายงานนิวรัลให้ออฟเซตเมื่อระบบถูกทดสอบในการกำจัดตัวรบกวนระบบ ดังนั้นตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอได้นำมาใส่เข้าไปในลูพการควบคุมเพื่อที่จะกำจัดออฟเซต ด้วยเหตุนี้จะได้รับสมรรถนะการควบคุมแบบปราศจากออฟเซต
Share
COinS