Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On-line partial discharge analysis for improving availability and maintenance of hydroelectric generators
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสภาพเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์การปล่อยประจุบางส่วน ในขณะเดินเครื่อง เพื่อเพิ่มระดับความพร้อมใช้งานของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำรุงรักษา
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatchai Sumitra
Second Advisor
Tavorn Suraphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.950
Abstract
This thesis presents the results of an on line partial discharge measurment on hydroelectric generator. Test data were compiled, analyzed and interpreted. The objective is to apply the interpreted test data into maintenance program in order to increase efficiency of maintenance activities and generator availability. The activity starts from a study of generator structure at critical parts such as stator winding and insulation system. Study on the phenomena of partial discharge within stator winding insulation, which is a sign of insulation deterioration. The study also deepened into how to measure partial discharge activity without shutdown generator, method of analysis and test data interpretation under theoretical and experiences accumlated by specialist's papers. The four conditions of generator operation are recommended to apply measurement procedure, i.e. no load cold, full load cold, full load hot and no load hot respectively. The test data are interpreted, analyzed and compared to sign of some damaged or deteriorated parts of winding such as surface discharge due to coil surface deterioration, internal discharge due to delaminating within main ground wall insulation, slot discharge due to poor semi-conductor coating and loose wedging. The study of on line partial discharge analysis was set up at generator unit 2 of Sirikit Hydro power plant. Some special couplers were installed into each of parallel path in each phase of winding, then the measurement was taken, and all test data were complied, analyzed and interpreted. The results showed some deteriorated parts as surface deterioration, internal main ground wall delaminating and high partial discharge activities occurred within the whole part of winding. All interpreted data were applied in planning of next minor inspection of generator unit 2. When period of inspection was started up, visual inspection was done and found some deterioration as defined on testing at the first stage. The suitable repairing method and material required could be prepared in advance, resulting in keeping schedule and efficient maintenance of generator. The result of this study was put into the maintenance program of all generators of EGAT's Hydro power plants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอผลการตรวจวัด การปล่อยประจุบางส่วนที่เกิดขึ้นของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำ โดยไม่ต้องหยุดเดินเครื่อง รวบรวมผลการวัด ทำการวิเคราะห์และแปลผล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำผลการตรวจสอบมาใช้ช่วยตัดสินใจในการบำรุงรักษาและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินการ รวมทั้งกำหนดวิธีการซ่อมปรับปรุง ทำให้เครื่องมีความพร้อมใช้งานสูง การดำเนินการเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาโครงสร้างของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าในส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญอย่างมาก อันได้แก่ ระบบฉนวนไฟฟ้าและขดลวด ศึกษาเรื่องปรากฏการณ์ การปล่อยประจุบางส่วนออกมา ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นภายในระบบฉนวนไฟฟ้า อันเป็นสัญญาณบ่งชี้ สภาพความบกพร่องและความเสียหายของฉนวน การศึกษาได้เน้นถึงการตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีไม่ต้องหยุดเดินเครื่อง ผลของการวัด ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และแปลความหมาย โดยมีทฤษฎีและข้อมูลประสบการณ์ที่มีประโยชน์ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญต่างๆ ใช้อ้างอิงและสนับสนุน การตรวจวัดได้วางแนวทางไว้ 4 เงื่อนไขของการเดินเครื่อง คือ ทำการวัด ในขณะเดินเครื่องปกติแต่ไม่จ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าและอุณหภูมิยังไม่สูง ทำการวัดขณะจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าเต็มพิกัดและอุณหภูมิยังไม่ทันสูง ทำการวิเคราะห์ขณะจ่ายกระแสตามพิกัดและอุณหภูมิสูง และทำการวัดในขณะลดการจ่ายกระแสเป็นศูนย์ แต่อุณหภูมิยังสูง ผลการวัดดังกล่าวนำมาวิเคราะห์และแปลความหมาย แสดงสัญญาณถึงลักษณะความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณที่สำคัญๆ อันได้แก่ ความเสียหายที่ผิวฉนวนของขดลวดในบริเวณต่างๆ เช่น บริเวณช่วงปลายขดลวด บริเวณช่วงแกนเหล็ก ตลอดจนถึงบริเวณจุดต่อต่างๆ ความหลวมคลอนของขดลวดที่อยู่ในแกนเหล็ก และความเสียหายที่เกิดภายในเนื้อฉนวนเอง การศึกษาการตรวจวัดและวิเคราะห์ การปล่อยประจุบางส่วน ในขณะเดินเครื่องได้เริ่มดำเนินการที่เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าหน่วยที่ 2 ของโรงไฟฟ้าเขื่อนสิริกิติ์ โดยทำการติดตั้งตัวตรวจจับสัญญาณพิเศษเข้าที่ขดลวดของแต่ละวงจร ในแต่ละเฟสทั้งหมดทำการวัดสัญญาณของการปล่อยประจุบางส่วนที่เกิดขึ้น รวบรวมผลการวัด ทำการวิเคราะห์และแปลความหมายผลการวัดทั้งหมด สรุปผลชี้ความเสียหายเกิดขึ้นที่ผิวฉนวนและภายในเนื้อฉนวนเป็นจำนวนมากและถูกนำมาเป็นข้อมูลใช้ในการบำรุงรักษาในวาระต่อมา และเมื่อถึงวาระการบำรุงรักษาดังกล่าว ได้ทำการตรวจสภาพพบความเสียหายตามที่วิเคราะห์ไว้จริงและมีเป็นจำนวนมาก การแก้ไขจึงได้ทำการอย่างเหมาะสมและรวดเร็ว เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำรุงรักษา ผลของการศึกษานี้ต่อมาได้ถูกนำเข้าไปใช้งานในขบวนการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องกำหนดไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำทั้งหมดในการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License