Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy and safety of fluconazole conbined with amphotericin B for treatment of cryptococcal meningitis in patients with AIDS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของการนำยาฟลูโคนาโซลมาใช้ร่วมกับยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี ในการรักษาโรคเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบจากการติดเชื้อราคริปโตค็อกคัสในผู้ป่วยเอดส์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Somsit Tansuphaswadikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.523
Abstract
Cryptococcal meningitis is the most common life-threatening opportunistic fungal infection in patients with AIDS. The purpose of this study were to compare the efficacy and safety of giving high dose of amphotericin B for the first two weeks of therapy with or without fluconazole. The patients were observed for the total of eight weeks. The study was carried out in 72 cryptococcal meningitis patients with AIDS, at Bamrasnaradura Hospital. Most of the patients were male (77.8%) ranging in aged from 20 to 29 years. The most common clinical symptoms were headache (97.2%), nausea or vomiting (84.7%) and fever (59.7%). Cerebrospinal fluid (CSE) pressure was higher than 200 mmH2O (91.7%) and white blood cells were less than 20 cells/mm3 (76.4%). For the first 2 weeks, 38 patients were randomly assigned to receive amphotericin B (0.7 mg/kg/d) plus fluconazole (800 mg loading dose on the first day and 400 mg daily on the later day, AMB+FLU) and 34 patients toreceive amphotericin B alone (AMB) in the same dose for two weeks. The following six weeks both groups were treated with fluconazole (400 mg daily or 200 mg daily once the patients was found to have a first negative CSF culture). Treatment outcome was considered to be successful if the patient showed improvement in clinical signs and symptoms together with two consecutive negative CSF culture at least one week apart. Outcomes of the patients at two weeks showed that majority of the patients in both groups had clinical outcome improvement but the mycological outcome was still persistence. The negative CSF cultures were found in 9 patients (23.7%) who received AMB+FLU and 11 patients (32.4%) who received AMB which was not statistically significant diffence (P = 0.37). At eight weeks of therapy, the successful outcomes were found in 24 patients (63.2%) who received AMB+FLU and 22 patients (64.7%) who received AMB (P = 0.47). The median time to the first negative CSF culture was 4 weeks in each group. The mortality rate in the first two weeks was 13.2% in the AMB+FLU group and 14.7% in the AMB group which were not statisticlly significant (P = 1.00). None of the patients required discontinuance of the drugs during therapy due to adverse drug reactions. These results suggest that treatment of CM in patients with AIDS by the using fluconazole combined with amphotericin B in the first two week did not increase either the efficacy in term of sterilization of CSF culture or the adverse drug reactions when compared with the results obtained from the usage of amphotericin B alone. The regimen using high dose of amphotericin B alone for two weeks in this study resulted in the success rate of 64.7% which was higher than the success rate of 35-50% reported by other studies. This regimen is therefore recommended for future therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเยื่อหุ้มสมองจากการติดเชื้อราคริปโตค็อกคัส เป็นโรคติดเชื้อราฉวยโอกาสที่พบบ่อยและมีอันตรายถึงแก่ชีวิต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี ขนาดสูงใน 2 สัปดาห์แรก ร่วมกับยาฟลูโคนาโชล เปรียบเทียบกับยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี อย่างเดียว โดยติดตามผลต่อเนื่องจนครบ 8 สัปดาห์ของการรักษา ในผู้ป่วยเอดส์จำนวน 72 ราย ในโรงพยาบาลบำราศนราดูร ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 77.8) มีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 20-29 ปี ลักษณะอาการทางคลินิกที่พบมาก คือ อาการปวดศีรษะ (ร้อยละ 97.2) อาหารคลื่นไส้-อาเจียน (ร้อยละ 84.7) และอาการไข้ (ร้อยละ 59.7) มีความดันน้ำไขสันหลังสูงกว่า 200 มม.น้ำ (ร้อยละ 91.7) และจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวในน้ำไขสันหลังน้อยกว่า 20 เซลล์ (ร้อยละ 76.4) ใน 2 สัปดาห์แรก ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 38 ราย ถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี 0.7 มก./กก./วัน ร่วมกับยาฟลูโคนาโซล 800 มก. ในวันแรก ต่อด้วย 400 มก./วัน ในวันถัดมาและผู้ป่วยอีก 34 ราย ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี อย่างเดียวในขนาดที่เท่ากับ ต่อจากนั้นอีก 6 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาฟลูโคนาโซล 400 มก./วัน หรือ 200 มก./วัน ในผู้ป่วยที่มีผลเพาะเชื้อราเป็นลบในครั้งแรก ผลการรักษาที่ประสบความสำเร็จ จะพิจารณาจากอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้น ร่วมกับผลเพาะเชื้อราจากน้ำไขสันหลังที่เป็นลบติดต่อกัน 2 ครั้ง โดยห่างกันอย่างน้อย 1 สัปดาห์ ผลการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 พบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้น แต่ยังมีผลเพาะเชื้อที่เป็นบวกอยู่ สำหรับผลเพาะเชื้อที่เป็นลบพบในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 9 ราย (ร้อยละ 23.7) ที่รักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี ร่วมกับยาฟลูโคนาโซล และ 11 ราย (ร้อยละ 32.4) ที่รักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี อย่างเดียว ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.37) เมื่อพิจารณาผลการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 พบว่า มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 24 ราย (ร้อยละ 63.2) ที่รักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี ร่วมกับยาฟลูโคนาโซล และ 22 ราย (ร้อยละ 64.7) ที่รักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี อย่างเดียว มีผลการรักษาที่ประสบความสำเร็จ และไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.47) สำหรับค่ามัธยฐานของระยะเวลาที่ผลเพาะเชื้อเปลี่ยนเป็นลบครั้งแรกของผู้ป่วยในแต่ละกลุ่ม อยู่ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 4 ของการรักษา ส่วนอัตราการตายในช่วง 2 สัปดาห์แรก พบเป็นร้อยละ 13.2 ในกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเมริซิน บี ร่วมกับยาฟลูโคนาโซล และร้อยละ 14.7 ในกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี อย่างเดียว โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 1.00) ในระหว่างการรักษาไม่มีผู้ป่วยรายใดที่ต้องหยุดยา เนื่องจากอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การรักษาโรคเยื้อหุ้มสมองจากการติดเชื้อราคริปโตค็อกคัสในผู้ป่วยเอดส์ โดยการใช้ยาฟลูโคนาโซลร่วมกับยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี ในช่วงสองสัปดาห์แรก ไม่ได้เพิ่มทั้งประสิทธิผลของการรักษาในด้านการทำให้น้ำไขสันหลังปราศจากเชื้อหรืออาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี เพียงอย่างเดียว แบบแผนการรักษาด้วยยาแอมโฟเทริซิน บี อย่างเดียวในขนาดสูง ใน 2 สัปดาห์แรก ให้ผลการรักษาที่ประสบความสำเร็จร้อยละ 64.7 ซึ่งสูงกว่าแบบแผนการรักษาที่รายงานไว้ในการศึกษาอื่นๆ ซึ่งพบความสำเร็จประมาณร้อยละ 35-50 ดังนั้นแบบแผนการรักษานี้ จึงแนะนำให้ใช้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License