Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Economic decision making for selecting an appropriate by-product upgrading technology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตัดสินใจเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการคัดเลือกเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม ในการเพิ่มมูลค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.946
Abstract
Study of economic decision making for selecting an appropriate technology to upgrade the by-products of the Aromatics (Thailand) Public Co., Ltd. (ATC). The analysis will be made in two main methods: a technical analysis and an economic analysis. The objective is to study the decision making to select the appropriate technology from five available technologies which are 1) AROMAX 2) ALPHA 3) RZ-100 4) Z-FORMER and 5) CYCLAR. The result of the study on the potential of the three by-products of ATC, consisting of 1) LPG 2) Light Naphtha and 3) Raffinate, shows that all the ATC by-products have enough quantity and have the quality up to the standard required, to be used as raw materials for reprocessing into main products. On the technical analysis side, emphasis will be given on the possibility of using the five technologies. Once a technology is selected, will it be able to work? from the study, it is found that CYCLAR and AROMAX fail the preliminary selection. Therefore, there remain three technologies which are technically possible to be used. These technologies are ALPHA, RZ-100 and Z-FORMER. Once they have passed the technical analysis, they will be further considered on the economic aspect. For the economic analysis, we divide the study into three economic cases 1) Best Case 2) Normal Case 3) Worst Case. From the three economic supposed cases, it can be concluded that in all the stated economic situations, to convert the ATC by-products into main products, the most appropriate technology is the Z-FORMER which has both the technical and economic suitability, yielding higher return on investment than ALPHA and RZ-100. The Z-FORMER gives an incremental IRR at 26.88% and an incremental NPV at $47,736,474.96 in the best economic situation, 20.18% and $26,601,624.55 in the normal economic situation, 12.06% and $183,061.55 in the worst economic situation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการตัดสินใจเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการคัดเลือกเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม ในการเพิ่มคุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ของบริษัท อะโรเมติกส์ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด มหาชน ซึ่งจะแบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 2 หัวข้อหลักคือ การวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิ และการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจเลือกเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากเทคโนโลยีทั้งหมด 5 เทคโนโลยีอันได้แก่ 1) AROMAX 2) ALPHA 3) RZ-100 4) Z-FORMER และ 5) CYCLAR ผลการศึกษาถึงศักยภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ทั้ง 3 ตัวของบริษัท อะโรเมติกส์ฯ อันประกอบด้วย 1) LPG 2) Light Naphtha และ 3) Raffinate พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ทุกตัวที่บริษัท อะโรเมติกส์ฯ ผลิตได้นั้นมีปริมาณเพียงพอและมีคุณภาพได้ตรงตามมาตรฐาน ที่จะสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ทั้งหมด ให้กลับไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ในด้านของการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิค เราจะเน้นศึกษาในแง่ของความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเทคโนโลยีทั้ง 5 เทคโนโลยีไปใช้ว่าถ้าผ่านการคัดเลือกแล้วจะสามารถนำมาใช้งานได้จริงหรือไม่ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าเทคโนโลยี CYCLAR และ AROMAX ไม่ผ่านการคัดเลือกในเบื้องต้นนี้ ดังนั้นจึงเหลือ 3 เทคโนโลยีที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงเทคนิคที่จะสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้จริง ซึ่งได้แก่ เทคโนโลยี ALPHA, RZ-100 และ Z-FORMER ซึ่งเราจะนำเทคโนโลยีทั้งหมดนี้ที่ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิคแล้ว ไปพิจารณาต่อทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์นั้น เราแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 กรณีด้วยกันคือ 1) คิดในสถานการณ์ที่ เศรษฐกิจดีมาก 2) คิดในสภาวการณ์ปกติ และ 3) คิดในสภาวการณ์ที่ เศรษฐกิจไม่ดี ซึ่งจากการจำลองทั้ง 3 สภาวการณ์มาศึกษา สามารถสรุปได้ว่าทุกสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่กล่าวมาแล้ว ในเรื่องของการเปลี่ยนผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ของบริษัท อะโรเมติกส์ฯ ให้กลับเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักอีกครั้งหนึ่งนั้น เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้แก่ Z-FORMER ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านเทคนิค และมีความเหมาะสมทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยให้ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าเทคโนโลยี ALPHA และ RZ-100 โดยเทคโนโลยี Z-FORMER นี้ ให้ค่า Incremental IRR เท่ากับ 26.88% และให้ค่า Incremental NPV เท่ากับ $47,736,474.96 ในสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่ดีมาก 20.18% และ $26,601,624.55 ในสภาพเศรษฐกิจปกติ 12.06% และ $183,061.55 ในสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่ดี
Creative Commons License