Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rheological behavior for unfilled & filled natural rubber (NR) and linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) blends with maleic anhydride (MA) as a compatibilizer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลของพอลิเอททิลีน ชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นตรง (LLDPE) ซึ่งผสมกับยางธรรมชาติ (NR) โดยมีมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ (MA) เป็นตัวประสาน (Compatibilizer)
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manas-Zloczower, Ica
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1384
Abstract
The rheological behavior of linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE), natural rubber (NR) and their blends were studied by a cone-and-plate rheometer in dynamic mode at a frequency ranges from 0.1-100 rad/sec and a capillary rheometer in steady mode at high shear rates. Maleic anhydride (MA) was added to the blends as a compatibilizer. The presence of a single tan 8; i.e. a single glass transition temperature, indicated that the compatibility of LLDPE/NR blends was improved by the addition of maleic anhydride. The results illustrated the effects of blend ratio, maleic anhydride concentration, shear stress/shear rate and temperature on melt viscosity and melt elasticity of the blends. Addition of NR caused the increase in viscosity and modulus. But blend viscosity reduced at high shear rate while the storage modulus increased. SEM analysis of the fracture surfaces of the compatibilized blends showed that the addition of a small percentage of the compatibilizer was enough to decrease and stabilize the domain size of dispersed NR phase. Without MA, the morphology was altered by shear rate due to the change of viscosity with shear rate. Dynamic mechanical properties of the blends were also investigated. Master curves of G' and G" for the blend system were constructed by using the time-temperature superposition principle. It was observed that the master curves of the blends did not fall on the same curve due to morphological changes induced by the viscosity difference and the drop-coalescence mechanism. Fine calcium carbonate was used as a filler in the blends. It was found that viscosity of the filled blends increased significantly with amount of filler at low frequency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลของพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิง เส้นตรง, ยางธรรมชาติ และสารผสมระหว่างสารทั้งสองชนิดนี้ซึ่งมีมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์เป็นตัวช่วย ประสานโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดการไหลแบบโคนและเพลทที่ความถี่ต่ํา และเครื่องมือวัดการไหลแบบ แคปปิลารีที่อัตราแรงเฉือนสูง จากผลของการทดสอบทางเชิงกลแบบไดนามิกส์พบว่ามาเลอิกแอน ไฮไดร์ช่วยให้พอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ําเชิงเส้นตรงและยางธรรมชาติผสมเข้ากันได้ดีซึ่ง เห็นได้จากพี่กของแทนเคลตาเกิดขึ้นเพียงเส้นเดียวที่ -64 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้การศึกษาโครง สร้างของสารผสมโดยใช้เครื่องมือแสกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป (SEM) พบว่าขนาดอนุภาค ของยางลดลงเมื่อเติมมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ลงไปในสารผสมนี้ ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรง กระทําระหว่างสารทั้งสอง จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการไหลของสารผสมเมื่อมีและไม่มีมาเลอิก แอนไฮไดร์พบว่าความหนืดและความยืดหยุ่นของสารผสมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ เพิ่มมากขึ้นจนถึงจุดอิ่มตัว หลังจากนั้นคุณสมบัติทั้งสองนี้จะลดลง
Creative Commons License