Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PTA project appraisal from selected technology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงการ PTA จากเทคโนโลยีที่กำหนด
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.927
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to propose a guideline for management level of The Aromatics (Thailand) Pic. (ATC) to increase a value of main product (para-Xylene) and determine the way to support such excess capacity by producing the Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA) which use para-Xylene as a major raw material in the production process. Hence, the scope of research covers all the area of marketing, technical, management, and financial in order to find parameters which have an effect to PTA project by using sensitivity analysis technique as the method. From results of this research shown that such Net Present Worth Value (NPV) of PTA project is about 687 USD Million and such Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is about 20.86% which are rather relatively high in economic crisis period. However, such NPV and IRR of PTA project may be dramatically changed from several parameters which comprises of marketing, technical and management. So, for finding out which parameters that have an effect to PTA project on this research, the researcher use sensitivity analysis technique on the financial model for find out the out come of change in each parameter that has only an effect of Net Present Worth Value (NPV). The aforesaid parameters can be summarized respectively by the highest to the lowest of sensitivity to PTA project by comparing and showing in term of percentage of change with the forecasting data as follows; 1. PTA Price -16% 2. Para-Xylene Price +37.1% 3. Plant Utilization Rate - 46% 4. Capital Investment +80% 5. BOI Privilege for Tax Exemption (no effect) The result from sensitivity analysis has shown that such an effect to PTA project is not occurred from management parameter but it’s only sensitive from marketing and technical parameter. However, considering from the possibility of change in each parameter which are able effect to PTA project, the results show that it’s had less possibility. Due to PTA is continuous product produce from para-Xylene. Fact that, such price of PTA must be always higher than price of para - Xylene. Even though, demand for PTA in Asean region is decreased, PTA can be exported to China or Pakistan which still has more demand to absorb excess capacity of PTA. Therefore, the overall summary of PTA project can be said that it has possibility to operate in commercial run. Due to the parameter that have an effect to PTA project is low sensitivity, even though, the economic in Asean region still decline.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางสำหรับผู้บริหารของ บริษัท อะโรเมติกส์ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด (มหาชน) (ATC) ในการเพิ่มมูลค่าของผลิตกัณฑ์หลัก (para-Xylene) และหาแนวทางเพื่อรองรับกับปริมาณการผลิตส่วนเกิน โดยการผลิตเป็นสาร Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA) ซึ่งใช้ para-Xylene เป็นสารตั้งต้นในขบวนการผลิต ทั้งนี้ มีขอบเขตของการวิจัยคือ ด้านการตลาด ด้านเทคนิค ต้านการบริหาร และด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ เพื่อหาตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงการ PTA โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความไวในการศึกษา ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ของโครงการ PTA มีมูลค่าทั้งสิ้น 687 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนสุทธิ (IRR) ทั้งสิ้น 20.86% ซึ่งนับว่าสูงมากในช่วงเศรษฐกิจวิกฤต แต่ถึงแม้ว่าจะเป็นเช่นนี้นก็ตามมูลค่า NPV และ IRR ของโครงการ PTA ก็สามารถที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ ซึ่งเป็นผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่าง ๆ อันประกอบไปด้วยตัวแปรด้านการตลาด ตัวแปรด้านเทคนิค และตัวแปรด้านการบริหาร ดังนั้น เพื่อศึกษาดูว่าตัวแปรใดบ้างนั้นที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงการ PTA ทางผู้ศึกษาได้ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความไวบนแบบจำลองต้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ (Financial Model) เพื่อดูผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ของโครงการ PTA ซึ่งตัวแปรดังกล่าวข้างต้นสามารถสรุปโดยเรียงลำดับความไวต่อโครงการ PTA จากมากไปหาน้อยในรูปของเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการพยากรณ์ได้ดังนี้ 1.PTA Price -16% 2. Para-Xylene Price +37.1% 3. Plant Utilization Rate - 46% 4. Capital Investment+80% 5. BOI Privilege for Tax Exemption (no effect) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความไวพบว่าตัวแปรด้านการบริหารไม่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงการ PTA ซึ่งจะมีเพียงตัวแปรทางด้านการตลาด และด้านเทคนิคเท่านั้นที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงการ PTA แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความเป็นไปไต้ที่แต่ละตัวแปรจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอันมีผลกระทบต่อ NPV ของโครงการนั้น พบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้น้อย เนื่องจากสาร PTA นั้นเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อเนื่องของ para-Xylene ซึ่งราคาของ PTA นั้น ย่อมจะสูงกว่าราคาของ para-Xylene และถึงแม้ว่าปริมาณของอุปสงค์ (Demand) ภายในภูมิภาคอาเซียน (Asean Region) จะลดต่ำลง แต่สาร PTA ก็สามารถที่จะส่งออกไปยังประเทศจีน หรือ ปากีสถาน ซึ่งยังมีความต้องการของสาร PTA อยู่มากได้ ดังนั้น สามารถกล่าวโดยรวมได้ว่า โครงการ PTA มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะดำเนินการผลิตในเชิงพานิชย์ เนื่องจากมีความไวของตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงการต่ำ ถึงแม้ว่าจะอยู่ในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจยังคงถดถอยทั่วทั้งภูมิภาคอาเซียน
Creative Commons License