Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of andrographolide derivative with reduced bitterness
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ที่มีความขมลดลง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.653
Abstract
The synthesis or modification of the structural formula of andrographolide, which can be found in the herb known as "Fa thalaai joan", was carried out through esterification by using acid chloride to give the product derivatives of andrographolide diacetate, 8-chloro-andrographolide triacetate, andrographolide dibutyrate, andrographolide tributyrate, androgra pholide trihexanoate and 14-deoxy-11,12-didehydroandrographolide p-nitro monobenzoate. All this, the resulting derivative maintained the structural formula of original andrographolide. However, the bitter was decreased, which is considered to be beneficial in the treatment of diarrhea in baby pigs and the structure of the synthesized derivative was also studied through the use of spectroscopy. Furthermore, through the use of X-ray crystallography, the structures of andrographolide and its derivatives were confirmed. The relationships between the hydrogen bonds within the molecule of the substances can be used to explain the mechanism of bitterness taste of andrographolide
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์หรือดัดแปลงสูตรโครงสร้างของสารแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ ที่มีอยู่ในพืชสมุนไพร "ฟ้าทะลายโจร" ด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเอสเทอร์โดยใช้แอซิดคลอไรด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์ของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ ไดอะซีเตต 8-คลอโร-แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ไตรอะซีเตต แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ไดบิวทิวเลต แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ไตรบิวทิวเลต แอนโดกราโฟไลด์ไตรเฮกซะโนเอต และ 14-ดีออกซี-11,12-ไดดีไฮโดรแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ พาราไนโตรเบนโซเอต ทั้งนี้อนุพันธ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยายังคงรักษาโครงสร้างของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์เดิมไว้ แต่มีความขมน้อยลง ทำให้มีผลดีในการรักษาโรคท้องเสียในลูกสุกร และได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างของสารอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีทางสเปกโตรสโคปี นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคเอกซเรย์คริสตัลโลกราฟี ของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์และสารอนุพันธ์ เพื่อยืนยันโครงสร้างและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของพันธะไฮโดรเจนภายในโมเลกุลของสาร จนสามารถอธิบายกลไกเกี่ยวกับความขมของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ได้
Share
COinS