Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A mimetic evolvable hardware for sequential circuits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฮาร์ดแวร์เชิงวิวัฒน์เลียนแบบสำหรับวงจรเชิงลำดับ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.925
Abstract
The thesis proposes an on-line evolvable hardware (EHW), called mimetic EHW. The task is to mimic a sequential circuit by observing its partial input/output sequences. The genetic algorithm (GA) is used to search for the circuit satisfying the input/output sequences collected from the target circuit. The mimetic EHW consists of a custom microprocessor and a fitness evaluator. The microprocessor is particularly designed for an execution of GA. The evaluator acts as coprocessor, accelerating the fitness evaluation which is a bottleneck of GA. The microproces-sor and the evaluator are designed using the Verilog hardware description language (Verilog HDL), then realized on Xilinx XC4010 FPGAs. The result shows that, by using the state-of-the-art FPGA, the microprocessor combined with a parallel of 8 fitness evaluators could perform 36 times faster than the software version running on a conventional computer (PentiumPro With Linux OS).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอฮาร์ดแวร์เชิงวิวัฒน์แบบเชื่อมตรง ซึ่งตั้งชื่อว่า ฮาร์ดแวร์เชิงวิวัฒน์เลียนแบบ การทำงานของวงจรนี้คือ การเลียนแบบการทำงานของวงจรเชิงลำดับโดยการสังเกตลำดับของอินพุต/เอาต์พุต ผู้วิจัยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีพันธุการเพื่อค้าหาวงจรที่ทำงานได้ถูกต้องตามลำดับของอินพุต/เอาต์พุตของวงจรเป้าหมาย ฮาร์ดแวร์เชิงวิวัฒน์เลียนแบบมีส่วนประกอบ 2 ส่วน คือ ไมโครโพร-เซสเซอร์และตัวคำนวณค่าความดี ไมโครโพรเซสเซอร์ถูกออกแบบสำหรับการกระทำการของขั้นตอนวิธีพันธุการ ตัวคำนวณค่าความดีทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวประมวลผลร่วม เร่งการคำนวณค่าความดีซึ่งเป็นคอขวดของขั้นตอนวิธีพันธุการ ผู้วิจัยออกแบบไมโครโพรเซสเซอร์และตัวคำนวณค่าความดีโดยใช้ภาษาเวอริลอก สังเคราะห์ไมโครโพรเซสเซอร์และตัวคำนวณค่าความดีบน Xilinx xc4010 FPGAs ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ถ้าใช้ FPGA ที่ดีที่สุดในปัจจุบัน ไมโครโพรเซลเซอร์ประกอบกับตัวคำนวณค่าความดี 8 ตัวซึ่งทำงานแบบขนาน สามารถทำงานได้เร็วกว่าซอฟต์แวร์บนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล (ใช้ตัวประมวล PentiumPro และระบบปฏิบัติการลินุกซ์) ถึง 36 เท่า
Creative Commons License