Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Starch branching enzyme from cassava Manihot esculenta Crantz tubers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่งของแป้งจากหัวมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Second Advisor
Montri Chulavatnatol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.636
Abstract
Starch branching enzyme (SBE, EC 2.4.1.18) from cassava Manihot esculenta Crantz tubers was found in the parenchymal tissue. It was purified by precipitation with 10 % polyethylene glycol (PEG) followed by column chromatography on DEAE-cellulose, Q-Sepharose and Sephadex G-200, respectively. SBE was purified up to 148.5 folds with 2.0 % yield. The molecular weights of the enzyme determined by sodium dodecyl sulfate -polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) was 80 kD and the molecular weight by Sephadex G-200 column was 160 kD, indicating the enzyme may contain 2 identical subunits. The optimum pH of the enzyme activity was 7.0, optimum temperature was 37°C and its pi was 5.4. Moreover, enzyme activity increased by 5.7, 2.4, 2.0 and 1.9 folds when 1.0 mg/ml solution of starch, glycogen, amylopectin or dextrin were presence in the reaction mixture respectively. The enzyme was found to be stable up to 45°C. At -20°C 50 % activity was retained at 4week storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการตรวจหาเอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่งของแป้ง (SBE, starch branching enzyme, EC 2.4.1.18) ในหัวมันสำปะหลัง Maihot esculenta Crantz พบเอนไซม์นี้ในส่วนของ parenchyma เมื่อนำมาทำบริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วย polyethylene glycol (PEG) ที่ความเข้มข้น 10% และ คอลัมน์ โครมาโตกราฟีเชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนคือ DEAE-cellulose กับ Q-Sepharose ตามด้วยคอลัมน์ Sephadex G-200 สามารถท่าเอนไซม์ใหับริสุทธิ์ได้ 148.5 เท่า เมื่อวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์ ด้วยอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิสในสภาวะเสียสภาพ พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 80 กิโลดาลตัน แต่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ SBE จาก Sephadex G-200 คอลัมน์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 160 กิโลดาลตัน แสดงว่าเอนไซม์มีโครงสร้างประกอบด้วย 2 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 80 กิโลดาลตัน ในการศึกษาสมบติของเอนไซม์พบว่า มี pH ที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 7.0 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 37°C เอนไซม์มีค่า pi เท่ากับ 5.4 และเอนไซม์สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 5.7 | 2.4 | 2.0 และ 1.9 เท่า เมื่อเติมสารละลายแป้ง ไกลโคเจน อะไมโลเพคติน หรือ เดกซ์ตริน ความเข้มข้น 1.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรลงไปในส่วนผสมของ ปฏิกิริยา ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์มิความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 45 ๐C และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บเอนไซม์ เป็นเวลานานคือ -20 ๐C ซึ่งเก็บได้นานถึง 4 สัปดาห์โดยมิแอคติวิตี้เหลือ 50 %
ISBN
9743344993
Share
COinS