Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A supported zirconocene-methylaluminoxane catalyst for ethylene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน-เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแบบตัวรองรับ สำหรับพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.924
Abstract
Slurry polymerization of ethylene over biscyclopentadienyl zirconium dichloride (Cp2ZrCl2) - trimethylaluminum (TMA) catalyst system on silica support modified with dimethyldichlorosilane (Cl2Si(CH3)2 and methylaluminoxane (MAO) was investigated to reveal the effect of aluminium/zirconium (AI/Zr) mole ratio, catalyst concentration and polymerization temperature. From the experimental results, it was found that the catalytic activity was the highest at AI/Zr mole ratio of 3000, Cp2ZrCl2 catalyst concentration of 5.0x10-5 mol/l and polymerization temperature of 60ํC. In addition, the effect of silane compounds, viz, telrachlorosilane (SiCl4). trichloromethylsilane (Cl3SiCH3), dichlorodimethylsilane (Cl2Si(CH3)2) and chlorotrimethylsilane (CISi(CH3)3) on the catalytic activity using the above polymerization conditions was studied. It was observed that the sequence of catalytic activity is SiCl4>Cl3SiCH3>Cl2Si(CH3)2>CISi(CH3)3. All polymers obtained with these catalyst systems have spherical morphology, melting temperature (Tm) in the range of 131.67-134.60ํC and narrow molecular weight distribution (MWD) between 1.41 and 1.66.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบของเหลวข้นของเอทิลีน ด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิสไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์-ไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยสารประกอบไดเมทิลไดคลอโรไซเลนและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน ถูกค้นคว้าเพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมต่อเซอร์โคเนียม (AI/Zr) ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ จากการทดลองพบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าสูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมต่อเซอร์โคเนียมเท่ากับ 3000 ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 5.0x10-5 โมลต่อลิตร และอุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 60 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของสารประกอบไซเลน คือ เททราคลอโรไซเลน (SiCl4) เมทิลไตรคลอโรไซเลน (Cl3SiCH3) ไดเมทิลไดคลอโรไซเลน (Cl2Si(CH3)2 และไตรเมทิลคลอโรไซเลน (ClSi(CH3)3) ที่มีต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ โดยใช้ภาวะในการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น พบว่าค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นลำดับดังนี้ SiCl4>Cl3SiCH3>Cl2Si(CH3)2>CISi(CH3)3 พอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมดที่ได้จากระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ มีสัณฐานวิทยาที่เป็นทรงกลม อุณหภูมิของการหลอมเหลวอยู่ในช่วง 131.67-134.60 องศาเซลเซียส และมีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแคบในช่วง 1.41-1.66
Share
COinS