Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reasons for noncompliance of treatment among sputum smear positive tuberculosis patients in Keshabpur Subdistrict hospital, Bangladesh
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เหตุผลของการรับการรักษาอย่างไม่เป็นไปตามแผนการรักษาของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่ตรวจเสมหะพบเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลตำบลเคชชาปูร์ บังคลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamjorn Tatiyakavee
Second Advisor
Piyalampom Havanond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.491
Abstract
Objectives of the study: To find out the proportion of sputum smear positive tuberculosis patients who did not comply the treatment and the factors associated with noncompliance of treatment among them who were treated against tuberculosis in Keshabpur Subdistrict hospital, Bangladesh between January 1997 to August 1999. Research Design: Descriptive Study. Research Methodology: 190 Sputum smear positive tuberculosis patients treated between January 1997 to August 1999 at Keshabpur Subdistrict hospital, Jessore, Bangladesh were interviewed by means of a questionnaire with previously fixed response options in order to identify which factors were responsible for having complied or not. Results: The study findings showed that 70.5% patients complied and 29. 5 % patients failed to comply treatment. Background characteristic results showed that the mean age of the patients was 38.97 years. Marital status was 82.1% married and 17.9% unmarried. Educational status was 37.9% illiterate and 62.1% literate. Median monthly family income of the patients was 6000.00 Takas. Statistical analysis demonstrated differences between compliers and non-compliers on several factors. Among different socioeconomic factors statistically significant association was found in cases of educational status and monthly family income with treatment outcome (p < 0.001). Other factors like home to hospital distance (p = 0.046), time took to visit hospital (p < 0.001), visit by the health worker (p = 0.002), missing of hospital appointment (p < 0.001), problem faced by the patients from hospital authority (p < 0.001), development of physical symptoms (p < 0.001), clinical improvement (p < 0.001), confidence on hospital treatment (p < 0.001), alternative treatment received by the patients (p < 0.001), moved residence during treatment (p < 0.001) and family support by the patients (p < 0.001) were found to have significant association on noncompliance of treatment. Multiple logistic regression analysis results indicated that the following independent variables were the major factors affecting the noncompliance of treatment among sputum smear positive tuberculosis patients: (1) time took to visit hospital from patients home (p < 0.001) | (2) buying drugs from outside during treatment (p < 0.001), (3) development of physical problems during treatment (p < 0.001), (4) moved residence during treatment (p = 0.022) and (5) family support by the patients (p < 0.001). Implication: The study findings will help the authorities concerned to produce a guideline for improving and strengthening the tuberculosis control program by removing the bottlenecks prevailing in the program and thereby reducing the rate of noncompliance among tuberculosis patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อค้นหาสัดส่วนผู้ที่ตรวจเสมหะพบเชื้อในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่รับการรักษาอย่างไม่เป็นไปตามแผนการรักษา และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการรักษาที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง ในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่รักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลตำบลเคชชาปูร์บังเทศ ประเทศบังคลาเทศ ระหว่างเดือน มกราคม ปี ค.ศ. 1997 ถึง เดือน สิงหาคม ปี ค.ศ. 1999 แบบแผนการวิจัย การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคที่ตรวจพบเชื้อเสมหะ จำนวน 190 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการรักษาระหว่างเดือน มกราคม ปี ค.ศ. 1997 ถึง เดือน สิงหาคม ปี ค.ศ. 1999 ที่โรงพยาบาลสาขาตำบลเคสชาปูร์ เมืองเจสเชอร์ ประเทศบังคลาเทศ จะได้รับการตอบแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการค้นหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการรักษาที่ต่อเนื่อง หรือไม่ต่อเนื่อง ผลการวิจัย พบว่าร้อยละ 70.5 ของผู้ป่วยมารับการรักษาต่อเนื่อง และร้อยละ 29.5 ของผู้ป่วยมารับการรักษาไม่ต่อ เนื่อง ลักษณะพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วย พบอายุเฉลี่ยเท่าลับ 38.97 ปี สถานภาพสมรส ร้อยละ 82.1 แต่งงานแล้ว และ ร้อยละ 17.9 เป็นโสด การศึกษา ร้อยละ 37.9 ไม่รู้หนังสือ และร้อยละ 62.1 อ่านออกเขียนได้ รายได้ครอบครัวต่อเดือนมีค่ามัธยฐานเท่า ลับ 6000.00 ทาคา การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบความแตกต่างระหว่าง ผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาต่อเนื่อง และผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาไม่ต่อเนื่อง ในหลายปัจจัย ความแตกต่างในปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม ที่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ครอบครัว กับผลการรักษา (p < 0.001) ปัจจัยอื่น ๆได้แก่ ระยะทางจากบ้านถึงโรงพยาบาล (p = 0.046), ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางมาโรงพยาบาล (p < 0.001) การเยี่ยมบ้านโดยเจ้าหน้าที่สุขภาพ (p = 0.002) การนัดหมาย ของโรง พยาบาลที่ผิดพลาด (p< 0.001) ปีญหาที่พบจากเจ้าหน้าที่โรงพยาบาล (p < 0.001) อาการทางกายที่เถิดขึ้น Cp < 0.001) อาการดี ขึ้น (p < 0.001) ทางเลือกอื่นในการรักษาของผู้ป่วย (p < 0.001), (2) การซื้อยาจากที่อื่นระหว่างการรักษา (p < 0.001), (3) ปีญหาทางกายที่เถิดขึ้น ระหว่างการรักษา (p < 0.001) (4) การย้ายภูมิลำเนาระหว่างการรักษา (p = 0.022) และ (5) การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากครอบ ครัว (p< 0.001) การนำไปใช้ ผลการศึกษานี้จะช่วยเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาโปรแกรมการ ควบคุมวัณโรคโดยกำจัดอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ในโปรแกรม และมีผลให้มีการลดลงของอัตราผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่รับการรักษาอย่างไม่ เป็นไปตามแผนการรักษา
Creative Commons License