Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Equations of state for n-heptane, benzene and cyclohexane system based on density data
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมการสภาวะสำหรับระบบ นอร์มอล-เฮบเทน, เบนซีน และ ไซโคลเฮกเซน จากข้อมูลความหนาแน่น
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Second Advisor
Khanitta Malayawech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.919
Abstract
Cubic equations of state were studied for the ternary system of n-heptane, benzene and cyclohexane based on density data at temperature of 308.15, 313.15, 323.15 and 333.15 K and pressure of 1.01325, 2, 5 and 10 bar. Prediction of molar volume of the ternary system with a modified Redlich-Kwong (MRK) is better than Peng-Robinson (PR), Peng-Robinson-Stryjek-Vera (PRSV2), and Peng-Robinson-Stryjek-Vera (PRSV) equations of state at all temperatures and pressures. The density data of the binary systems as well as the ternary system were measured by DMA512P densitometer. Molar volume, excess molar volume and partial molar volume by PR equation of state for binary systems were presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสมการสภาวะคิวบิค สำหรับระบบ นอร์มอล-เฮบเทน เบนซีน และไซโคลเฮกเซน จากข้อมูลความหนาแน่น ณ อุณหภูมิ 308.15, 313.15, 323.15 และ 333.15 องศาเคลวิน และความดัน 1.01325, 2, 5 และ 10 บาร์ การทำนายปริมาตรโมลาร์ของระบบสามองค์ประกอบนี้ ด้วยสมการสภาวะมอดอิไฟด์ เรดลิช-กวง (modified Redlich-Kwong) ให้ผลดีกว่า สมการสภาวะเปง-โรบินสัน (Peng-Robinson) สมการสภาวะเปง-โรบินสัน-สไตรเจ็ค-วีระ2 (Peng-Robinson-Stryjek-Vera2) และสมการสภาวะเปง-โรบินสัน-สไตรเจ็ค-วีระ (Peng-Robinson-Stryjek-Vera) ในทุกๆ อุณหภูมิและความดัน ค่าความหนาแน่นของระบบสององค์ประกอบ พร้อมด้วยระบบสามองค์ประกอบวัดโดยใช้เครื่อง DMA512P densitometer รวมทั้งแสดงปริมาตรโมลาร์ (Molar volume) ปริมาตรโมลาร์ส่วนเกิน (Excess molar volume) และปริมาตรโมลาร์ย่อย (Partial molar-volume) ที่ทำนายโดยสมการสภาวะเปง-โรบินสัน สำหรับระบบสององค์ประกอบ
Creative Commons License