Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tectonic settings of the southern Kitakami area, Japan, deduced from detrital chromian spinels of middle to upper paleozoic beds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพการแปรสัณฐานของพื้นที่คิตากามิตอนใต้ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น นิรนัยจากชิ้นตะกอน โครเมียนสปินเนลของชั้นหินมหายุคพาลีโอโซอิกตอนกลางถึงปลาย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Hisada, Ken-ichiro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.661
Abstract
พื้นที่คิตากามิตอนได้ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ประกอบด้วยหินในกลุ่มลักษณะปรากฏตะกอนชายฝั่ง (shelf-acies) ตั้งแต่ยุคไซลูเรียนจนถึงครีเทเชียส ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยหินตะกอน และมีหินอัคนีและหินแปรบ้าง บางส่วน ตัวอย่างหินตะกอนเนื้อผสมจํานวน 79 ตัวอย่างจากยุคดีโวเนียนจนถึงครีเทเชียส และหินบะซอลต์และ แอนดีไซต์จํานวน 4 ตัวอย่างจากยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสได้ถูกนํามาทําการศึกษาทางด้านศิลาวรรณาซึ่งพบว่า หินทราย ชนิดลิทารีไนต์ ลิทารี ไนต์มีเฟลด์สปาร์ และอาร์โคสชนิดลิทิกค์เป็นหินทรายหลักในยุคดีโวเนียนและคาร์บอน เฟอรัส ขณะที่หินอาร์โคสเป็นหินทรายหลักในยุคเปอร์เมียนจนถึงครีเทเชียส การวิเคราะห์ทางด้านปริมาณแร่ ของตัวอย่างหินทรายจํานวน 35 ตัวอย่างชี้บ่งว่า แหล่งกําเนิดของหินทรายยุคดีโวเนียนและคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสคือ แนวโค้งภูเขาไฟ ส่วนแหล่งกําเนิดของหินทรายยุคเปอร์เมียนถึงครีเทเชียสคือพวกฐานหินที่มีการยกตัว องค์ ประกอบออกไซต์หลักของตัวอย่างหินทรายจํานวน 12 ตัวอย่างจากยุคดีโวเนียน เปอร์เมียน ไทรแอสซิก และจู แรสซิกแสดงให้เห็นว่า หินทรายเหล่านี้ได้รับตะกอนซึ่งถูกพัดพามาจากหินอัคนีชนิดเฟลซิกและอินเตอร์มีเดียตที่ แตกหลุดมาจากแหล่งกําเนิดที่เป็นเกาะโค้ง ชิ้นตะกอนโครเมียนสปิเนลหลายขนาดถูกค้นพบในหินทรายและหิน ทรายแป้งยุคดีโวเนียน คาร์บอนิเฟอรัส และไทรแอสซิก ศิลาวรรณาและธรณีเคมีของชิ้นตะกอนโครเมียนสปิเนล เหล่านี้ ยกเว้นพวกที่มาจากหินทรายยุคไทรแอสซิกซึ่งยังไม่ได้วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยวิธี EPMA บ่งชี้ ว่าพวกมันถูกพัดพามาจากหินบะซอลต์และเพอริโดไทต์ซึ่งเกิดที่บริเวณส่วนหน้าของเกาะโค้ง นอกจากนี้โคร เมียนสปิเนลยังถูกพบในหินบะซอลค์ยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสอีกด้วยซึ่งศิลาวรรณาและธรณีเคมีของโครเมียนสปิเนลนี้ ก็ยืนยันสภาพการแปรสัณฐานของพวกมันว่าเป็นเกาะโค้งหรือส่วนหน้าของเกาะโค้ง ผลของการศึกษาทั้งหมดประกอบกับผลการศึกษาในอดีตนํามาสู่บทสรุปที่ว่า พื้นที่คิตากามิตอนใต้ถูก เชื่อว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของจุลทวีปแยงซี (Yangtze microcontinent) ที่อยู่ทางตะวันออกของผืนแผ่นดินกอนควานา และมีสภาพการแปรสัณฐานแบบแตกเป็นร่อง (rifting) และเคลื่อนตัว (drifting) บริเวณส่วนหน้าของเกาะโค้ง โดยมีการมุดตัวหลายครั้งเป็นลักษณะเด่น อย่างน้อยตั้งแต่ยุคไซลูเรียนจนอาจจะถึงยุคไทรแอสซิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Southern Kitakami area, Japan, is occupied mainly by shelf-facies of Silurian to Cretaceous sedimentary rocks, with some igneous and metamorphic rocks. 79 samples of Devonian to Cretaceous clastic rocks, with 4 samples of Carboniferous basalts and andesites were collected for petrographic investigation. Litharenite, feldspathic litharenite, and lithic arkose are the dominant sandstones of Devonian and Carboniferous while arkose is the major type in Permian to Cretaceous. Modal analysis of 35 sandstone samples indicate undissected and transitional magmatic arcs as the provenances of Devonian and Carboniferous sandstones, and these provenances were later on changed to be basement uplift supplying sediments for Permian to probably Jurassic sandstones. Major oxide contents of 12 sandstone samples from Devonian, Permian, Triassic, and Jurassic show that the provenances of these sandstones are felsic to intermediate igneous rocks of oceanic island arc region. Detrital chromian spinels are discovered from Devonian, Carboniferous, and Triassic sandstones and siltstones. Except for the detrital chromian spinels from Triassic sandstone which have not been analysed by EPMA yet, petrography and geochemistry of these detrital minerals indicate that they were derived from both basalt and peridotite occurring in the fore-arc region. Additionally, chromian spinels are also discovered from Carboniferous basalt which their petrography and geochemistry also confirm the island arc (fore-arc) as their tectonic setting. All results of this study together with previous investigations lead to the conclusion that the Southern Kitakami area is inferred as part of Yangtze, eastern Gondwanaland, originating with rifting and drifting tectonic settings in the fore-arc region dominated by multiple subduction since at least Silurian to probably Triassic.
Creative Commons License