Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gender - based violence in Y series
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชเนตตี ทินนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.622
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศสภาพที่ปรากฏในซีรีส์วาย ผลกระทบจากการนำเสนอความรุนแรงดังกล่าวและแนวทางในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศหลากหลายในซีรีส์วายให้มีความเหมาะสมตามมาตรฐานจริยธรรมสื่อ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทซีรีส์วาย รวมถึงสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มนักสิทธิมนุษยชน นักกิจกรรมด้านความเป็นธรรมทางเพศ และกลุ่มผู้ชมที่ทำงานภายใต้เครือข่ายภาคประชาสังคมด้านสิทธิความหลากหลายทางเพศ ที่เป็นบุคคลเพศหลากหลาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศสภาพที่ปรากฏในซีรีส์วาย มีดังนี้ 1) การใช้กำลังประทุษร้าย 2) การแสดงออกถึงความเหยียดหยามทางวาจา 3) การกระทำทางเพศอันปราศจากความยินยอม 4) การปฏิบัติต่อคู่รักเสมือนอีกฝ่ายเป็นสมบัติของตน และ 5) การแบ่งแยกบทบาททางเพศ โดยที่ความรุนแรงเหล่านี้มักถูกนำเสนอออกมาในเชิงโรแมนติไซส์ อันเป็นการลดทอนความรุนแรงลง รวมทั้งยังละเลยที่จะถ่ายทอดให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบที่ตามมาของความรุนแรงนั้น ๆ ซึ่งการนำเสนอเช่นนี้ส่งผลกระทบดังนี้ คือ 1) ปัญหาความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศสภาพถูกลดความสำคัญ 2) สร้างภาพจำหรือภาพลักษณ์เหมารวมให้กับกลุ่มบุคคลเพศหลากหลาย 3) สร้างความกดดันแก่บุคคลเพศหลากหลาย ให้พยายามเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเองเพื่อให้ได้รับการยอมรับ และ 4) เรื่องสิทธิต่าง ๆ ของบุคคลเพศหลากหลายถูกละเลย ในส่วนของแนวทางการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศหลากหลาย พบว่ามีแนวทางดังนี้ 1) การสร้างสรรค์เนื้อหาสื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบุคคลเพศหลากหลายควรจะมีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น อาทิ ด้านตัวละคร ด้านเนื้อหา 2) สื่อควรนำเสนอประเด็นความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศสภาพออกมาอย่างครอบคลุมรอบด้าน และ 3) การอาศัยความร่วมมือหรือการมีส่วนร่วมจากฝ่ายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อผลิตสื่อที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องกับบุคคลเพศหลากหลายให้มีความสร้างสรรค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study gender - based violence in Y series, the impact of the presentation of this violence and guidelines for presenting content related to LGBTQ+ in Y series to be appropriate according to media ethics standards. Using the textual analysis of Y series and the in-depth interviews with human rights/gender justice activists and audiences working under the social justice network for LGBTQ+ rights, who are in LGBTQ+ community. The findings revealed that the following forms of gender - based violence portrayed in Y series: 1) physical violence, 2) verbal expressions of contempt, 3) non-consensual sexual acts, 4) treating partners as possessions, and 5) reinforcing gender roles. These acts of violence are often presented in a romanticized way. Consequently, the impacts of such presentation are 1) decreasing the significance of gender - based violence, 2) creating stereotypes about LGBTQ+, 3) putting the pressure on LGBTQ+ to change themselves for acceptance, and 4) the LGBTQ+ rights are neglected. Regarding guidelines for presenting content related to LGBTQ+, the following issues were found: 1) the creation of media content related to LGBTQ+ should be more diverse. 2) the media should present gender - based violence in a comprehensive way, and 3) relying on collaboration of relevant parties to produce creative content related to LGBTQ+.
Creative Commons License