Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for development a health resort environment of holistic health care during the COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.492
Abstract
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพในประเทศไทย เป็นการท่องเที่ยวรูปแบบใหม่ที่นักท่องเที่ยวทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติให้ความสนใจเดินทางมาใช้บริการภายในรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพของประเทศไทย โดยมีจุดประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละบุคคล ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 รีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพได้รับผลกระทบเป็นอย่างมากและต้องปรับตัวเพื่อผ่านพ้นวิกฤตในครั้งนี้ บทความวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการปรับตัวของรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 แนวทางการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยง กลุ่มเป้าหมาย การตลาด การบริการ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ การบริหารจัดการภายในองค์กรและแนวทางการพัฒนารีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพเมื่อเกิดสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในอนาคตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีกรณีศึกษา 3 แห่งและเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการหรือผู้บริหาร จำนวน 4 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการแพทย์ จำนวน 2 คน ผู้บริโภครีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพ จำนวน 30 คน รวมเป็นจำนวน 36 คน และการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ด้านกลุ่มเป้าหมายรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพต้องพึ่งพานักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยเป็นหลักในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 2) ด้านการตลาดรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพมีการปรับลดราคาและรูปแบบกิจกรรมให้เหมาะสมกับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย 3) ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อสุขภาพมากขึ้น โดยมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเดินทางไปยังรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพ คือ ปัจจัยทางด้านราคา รองลงมา คือ ปัจจัยด้านการบริการภายในรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพ 4) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการแพทย์ลงความเห็นว่าการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพและรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มเติบโตภายหลังการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นแนวทางในการปรับตัวของรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 อย่างไรก็ตามภาครัฐควรมีนโยบายช่วยเหลือผู้ประกอบการเพิ่มเติม ในรูปแบบระยะสั้น ระยะกลางและระยะยาว เพื่อเป็นการช่วยเหลือภาคการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยในยามวิกฤต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wellness tourism is a new type of tourism in Thailand that interests both Thai and foreign tourists interested in utilizing the services of Thai health resorts, each according to their own objectives. During the COVID-19 pandemic, Thai health resorts were significantly impacted and needed to adapt to overcome this crisis. The purpose of this research article is to study the adaptation guidelines of health resorts during the COVID-19 pandemic, including risk management, target markets, marketing, services, internal organizational characteristics, and guidelines for the future development of health resorts in response to similar situations. This qualitative research study includes three case studies and involved in-depth interviews with 4 entrepreneurs or executives, 2 medical specialists, and 30 health resort consumers, for a total of 36 participants. The study found that 1) the target group for health resorts during the COVID-19 pandemic consisted mostly of domestic Thai tourists; 2) in terms of the health resorts’ marketing strategies, prices and activities had to be adjusted to suit Thai tourists; 3)consumers showed greater interest in health-related travel behavior, influenced primarily by price, followed by internal health resort service; 4) the medical specialists expressed the opinion that health tourism and the number of health resorts in Thailand will continue to grow after the COVID-19 pandemic. This research illustrated the adaptation strategies health resorts resorted to during the COVID-19 pandemic. However, it is recommended that the government have a policy to provide greater short- and long-term assistance to entrepreneurs in Thailand's tourism sector during times of crisis.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 187
    • Abstract Views: 56
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.