Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of benzene, toluene, and o-xylene vapours on activated carbons prepared from water hyacinth activated by zinc chloride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับไอของเบนซีน โทลูอีน และโอไซลีนด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากผับตบชวาโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยซิงก์คลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Second Advisor
Vichitra Chongvisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.913
Abstract
Water hyacinth, rice husk, and sugarcane bagasses were used as raw materials for the preparation of carbon adsorbent. They were carbonized and activated simultaneously with 600 grams/liter zinc chloride solution. The preparation process was carried out at the temperatures of 400, 500, and 600 C for 1, 2, and 3 hours. The yield of carbon adsorbent decreased with an increase in temperature. While the specific surface area, as well as iodine number and the average pore size varied directly with temperature. The activation period hardly affected the adsorbent characteristics. In comparison with carbonized materials, the yield was reduced by about 25%. For the water hyacinth, both the specific surface area and the iodine adsorption were improved by at least two-hundred fold and three-fold, respectively. Adsorption equilibria on carbon adsorbents from water hyacinth for dilute vapours of benzene, toluene, or o-xylene were measured by chromatographic method at the temperature of 180-270 C. The Increasing sequence of the equilibrium constants for those vapours on a given carbon adsorbent was benzene, toluene, and o-xylene. Heats of adsorption of BTX on all carbon adsorbents were about 72, 81, and 100 KJ/mol, respectively, In addition, the overall mass-transfer coefficients of all vapours obeyed Arrhenius’ Law.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุดิบที่นำมาเตรียมตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่าน ได้แก่ ผักตบชวา แกลบ และชานอ้อย วัตถุดิบดังกล่าวจะถูกทำให้เป็นถ่านและถูกกระตุ้นไปพร้อมๆ กันด้วยสารละลายซิงก์คลอไรด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 600 กรัม/ลิตร กระบวนการเตรียมตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านถูกทดลองกระทำที่อุณหภูมิ 400, 500 และ 600องศาเซลเซียส และที่เวลา 1, 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ของตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่ได้ ลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่พื้นที่ผิว ค่าไอโอดีน และค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดของโพรงจะแปรผันตามอุณหภูมิเวลาในการกระตุ้นมีอิทธิพลน้อยต่อลักษณะสมบัติของตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่าน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมโดยไม่ใช้ซิงก์คลอไรด์ในกระบวนการพบว่า ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงประมาณ 25เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมจากผักตบชวามีพื้นที่ผิวและค่าไอโอดีนที่มากขึ้นหลังผ่านกระบวนการอย่างน้อย 200 เท่า และ 3 เท่า ตามลำดับ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับถ่านผักตบชวา สมดุลการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านจากผักตบชวา สำหรับไอเจือจางของเบนซีน โทลูอีน และสารโอไซลีน ถูกวัดทางอ้อมโดยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟีที่อุณหภูมิ 180-270 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมได้จากผักตบชวาจำนวน 9 ตัวอย่างถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการทดลองสมดุลการดูดซับ สำหรับตัวดูดซับชนิดเดียวกัน เมื่อดูดซับตัวถูกดูดซับ 3 ชนิดพบว่า ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับเรียงจากน้อยไปหามาก คือ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไอโซลีนสำหรับตัสดูดซับชนิดถ่านทั้งหมดมีค่าประมาณ 72, 81, และ 100 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลสารรวมของไอทั้งหมดเป็นไปตามกฎของอาร์รีเนียส
Creative Commons License