Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Application of fuzzy logic and GIS : a case study for the evaluation of tourist accommodation area in Sukhothai province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ตรรกศาสตร์ฟัซซีร่วมกับระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ กรณีศึกษา การประเมินหาพื้นที่พักแรม เพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดสุโขทัย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supichai Tangjaitrong
Second Advisor
Angsana Boonyobhas
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1421
Abstract
To evaluate the different between apply the fuzzy sets and crisp set which normally use with Geographic Information System to evaluate site suitability for tourist accommodation development in Sukhothai province. This evaluation divided in two main parts. The first part evaluate different between applied fuzzy logic and normal crisp set to evaluate physical environment potential area for tourist accommodation development. Criteria to concerned when evaluated physical environment suitability included soil erosion, runoff, groundwater contamination, slope and flood risk. This study has set up 14 criteria to verified the classification range to study effects when applying fuzzy set and crisp set. It found that when data are multimode, such as soil erosion and runoff, varying data range will provide similar results between crisp and fuzzy approaches. When data are single mode, e.g. groundwater depth, groundwater volume and slope, will get different results when vary the range. The second part evaluated effects of fuzzy and crisp sets when applied different weightings. Concerning factor about physical environment factor, regulation constraint, water supply and infrastructure support for tourist accommodation. The weighting and rating suitability were categorized into 11 scenarios. This study founded that when apply large weight with crisp set, factor which contained large weight will interfere others factor which contain smaller weight. Different from fuzzy set factor which contain high weight have quite effect with other lower factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบการประยุกต์ใช้ตรรกศาสตร์ฟัซซี กับการจำแนกข้อมูลแบบที่ใช้กันอยู่ทั่วๆ ไปในระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ ในการประเมินหาพื้นที่มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นที่พักแรม ของนักท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดสุโขทัย โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลักๆ คือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่าง เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยทางด้านผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพบางประการ ที่จะมีผลต่อการพิจารณาเลือกพื้นที่ที่จะพัฒนา ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วย การชะล้างพังทลายของดิน การไหลบ่าของน้ำผิวดิน การปนเปื้อนของน้ำใต้ดิน ความลาดชันของพื้นที่และความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วม กำหนดค่าที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละปัจจัย แล้วจึงทดลองผันแปรค่าที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละปัจจัย ยกเว้นปัจจัยด้านความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วม เกิดเป็นเงื่อนไขทั้งหมด 17 เงื่อนไข เพื่อดูความแตกต่างของผลที่ได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อมีการผันแปรค่าความเหมาะสมในปัจจัยการชะล้างพังทลายของดิน และการไหลบ่าของน้ำผิวดิน ซึ่งทั้งสองปัจจัยเป็นข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะของข้อมูลแบบหลายโหมด จะมีความแตกต่างกันค่อนข้างน้อย แตกต่างจากผลการศึกษาในการผันแปรค่าความเหมาะสมของปัจจัย ด้านการปนเปื้อนของน้ำใต้ดินและความลาดชันของพื้นที่ ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะของการกระจายตัวแบบโหมดเดียวจะพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันค่อนข้างมาก ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยพิจารณา จากข้อกำหนดของพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพ ในการนำมาพัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่พักแรมของนักท่องเที่ยว โดยนำผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่ 1 มาเพิ่มเติมข้อกำหนดใดด้านกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อม โบราณสถาน ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ซึ่งไม่สามารถนำมาพัฒนา เป็นที่พักแรมของนักท่องเที่ยวได้ และความต้องการสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐาน เพื่อดูความแตกต่างของผลที่ได้ เมื่อผันแปรน้ำหนักความสำคัญของแต่ละปัจจัย เกิดเป็นเงื่อนไขในการทดลองทั้งหมด 11 เงื่อนไข ซึ่งผลที่ได้พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีการให้น้ำหนักสูงในการจำแนกข้อมูลแบบทั่วไป จะมีอิทธิพลต่อขบวนการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ของปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่า แตกต่างจากการใช้ตรรกศาสตร์ฟัซซี ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีการให้น้ำหนักสูงจะไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อ ขบวนการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ของปัจจัยอื่นๆ มากนัก
Share
COinS