Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Office automation system
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรณวิทย์ บุญญรัตน์
Second Advisor
วิชาญ เลิศวิภาตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.63
Abstract
แนวความคิดใหม่ ๆ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสิ่งใหม่ ๆ ของเทคโนโลยีสำนักงาน มีการวิวัฒนาการต่อเนื่องมาตลอด ทั้งนี้เพราะต้องการแสวงหาแนวทาง หรือวิธีการพัฒนาที่ดีด้วยเครื่องมือ และวิธีปฏิบัติแบบใหม่ ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิต และประสิทธิภาพของการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานให้มากขึ้น การพัฒนาระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงานขึ้นใช้ ก็เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงระบบงานสำนักงาน ใช้เทคโนโลยีช่วยอำนวยประโยชน์ในงานจัดการข้อมูล งานเอกสาร งานติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ส่งต้นทางถึงผู้รับปลายทาง รวมทั้งงาน ปฏิบัติอื่น ๆ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น อาทิ ความสามารถในการจัดตารางเวลางานตามวันหรือเดือนใด ๆ ก็ได้การจัดตารางเวลานัดหมาย การจัดตารางเวลาการประชุม ความสามารถในการตรวจสอบตรวจทานเอกสารโดยอาศัยปทานุกรมคำศัพท์ที่เก็บไว้ในระบบ เพื่อการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตัวสะกดของคำที่อยู่ในเนื้อหาเอกสาร หรือกรณีการใช้คำศัพท์ไม่ถูกต้องในประโยคนั้น ๆ ความสามารถในการเตือนความจำอัตโนมัติโดยระบบจะช่วยเตือนความจำตามกำหนดเวลาที่ตั้งไว้อย่างอัตโนมัติ เป็นต้น ระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงานเป็นการนำเอา วิทยาการ และเทคโนโลยีเกี่ยวกับการรวบรวมข้อมูล การจัดสร้างข้อมูล การบันทึกข้อมูล การเข้าถึงข้อมูล การจัดการข้อมูล การถ่ายทอดข้อมูล การติดต่อสื่อสาร ข้อมูล รวมถึงการประมวลผลคำ การประมวลผลข้อมูล การประมวลภาพ การประมวลภาพประกอบเสียง เหล่านี้มาประยุกต์ใช้งานร่วมกันในสำนักงาน ตามหลักการของการบริหารงานระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงานนั้น กิจกรรมเริ่มต้นของโครงงานที่ควรทำอย่างยิ่ง คือการศึกษารายละเอียดของระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงาน เพื่อช่วยให้มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับระบบนี้เพียงพอที่จะเป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับการพิจารณาตัดสินใจและวางแผนออกแบบระบบ เมื่อเริ่มใช้ระบบจริงก็ควรมีการฝึกอบรมให้แก่ผู้ใช้ด้วย ทั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเสริมสร้างแนวความคิดใหม่ได้อย่างอิสระ เพื่อวิวัฒนาการการดำเนินงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาการใช้ระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงานของประเทศไทย จะมีวิวัฒนาการได้มาก หรือ น้อย ขึ้นอยู่กับความพร้อมในด้านระบบติดต่อสื่อสารเป็นสำคัญ ส่วนการประยุกต์ใช้งานนั้น สามารถช่วย งานสำนักงานของผู้ใช้ระบบได้ ตั้งแต่ผู้บริหารสูงสุด ผู้บริหารระดับกลาง ผู้บริหารระดับต่ำสุด ระดับช่างเทคนิค/ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ระดับเลขานุการ/เสมียน และ พนักงานทั่วไปในสำนักงาน สำนักงานบางแห่งมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีบางอย่าง และอุปกรณ์เครื่องจักรอัตโนมัติบางอย่าง ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาให้เป็นระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงานได้ไม่ยากนัก แต่เมื่อริเริ่มโครงงานระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงาน ก็ต้องมีการวางแผนออกแบบระบบ เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญ กล่าวคือ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมของธุรกิจ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ขององค์กรที่กำหนดไว้ เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายการเพิ่มผลผลิตและคุณภาพงาน เพื่อการผสมผสานอันดีระหว่างระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงาน ระบบการติดต่อสื่อสาร และ การบริหารงานภายใน สำนักงาน ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางที่ดีสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบต่อไปในอนาคต หลักการในการออกแบบติดตั้งระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงาน ก็คือ 1) กำหนดขอบเขตของงานสำนักงาน ทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างองค์กร เป้าหมายขององค์กร รวบรวมข้อมูลให้เพียงพอกับการพิจารณาความเหมาะสมในการใช้ระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงาน ความจำเป็นในการนำระบบนี้มาช่วยงานมีมากน้อยเพียงใด และวิเคราะห์ความพร้อมทางด้านปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่จะอำนวยให้สามารถจัดใช้ระบบนี้หรือไม่ 2) ศึกษารายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงาน 3) เสนอข้อมูลต่อผู้บริหารเพื่อลงมติเห็นชอบ 4) ออกแบบวางแผนงาน กำหนดวิธีการติดตั้งระบบและขั้นตอนการนำไปใช้ กำหนดบุคลากรรับผิดชอบ 5) การประเมินผลหลังการนำไปใช้ และการปรับปรุงแผนงาน ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อเริ่มปฏิบัติงานจริงตามแผนงานของโครงงานระบบงานอัตโนมัติในสำนักงาน ผู้บริหารและบุคลากรในสำนักงานที่เกี่ยวข้องต้องวิเคราะห์ให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัญหานั้นก่อนการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพราะถ้าขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนที่จะปรับปรุงแก้ไขแล้ว ก็จะทำให้มีปัญหาต่อไปอย่างแน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The new ideas and the modern changes of office technologies has been enhanced continuously. The reason is to search for a better guidelines or a better development plan and the new procedures to increase the output and the efficiency of the office operations. Recently there is a development of the Office Automation System which is implemented in order to improve the office system by using technology helping us in manipulating information, paper work, to help communicate between the information sender and the receiver at the destination. The above explanation are not the only things that can be enhanced but also other working procedures that can be improved such as the ability to manage the working schedule, the effective appointment scheduling, the better meeting timetable, the ability to check and review documents by using the system dictionary to help finding out the incorrect spelling words in the document and last but not least the ability to provide the automatic warning message. The Office Automation system is the way to make use of the concepts and technology on accessing, retrieving, recording, managing, transfering, communicating of information and word processing, date processing and image including audio and video processing to have them applied and used together in the office environment. According to the Office Automation system principle the first basic activity is to study the detail of the Office Automation system to have a good understanding, rialization and adequated knowledge that can be used as the base information for making decision and planning the system. When the system is implemented the users should be trained so that they can develop their own new ideas independently to increase the efficiency of their productivity. Based on the study of the Office Automation system in Thailand, the major degree of successful really depends readiness of the communication systems. On the application point of view, it can be applied to help the users from the top level management down to the operations level. In some of the office, the automation equipments and technology have already been used and there is a tendency that they can be converted to the Office Automation system, As a matter of fact, when the Office Automation system project has been launched, the system planning should be done in any case to help achieving the major objectives to make it synchronize with the business environment, to meet the organization goals and to achieve the production and quality control targets. Since there are many factors and activities involved in the Office Automation systems and in order to have the better synchronization and linkage among the office systems, the communication systems and the internal management systems, the following principle for designing and implementing the Office Automation systems has been proposed :- 1) Define the scope of the office task, understand the organization structure and their objectives, gathering enough information to be used for making decision on whether Office Automation system should be used, the necessity to have this system and the readiness to provide the resources for development. 2) Study the detail of the Office Automation system. 3) Propose the recommend action to the management for approval. 4) Design, plan and set up the procedure for system implementation including the delegation of authority to the responsible person. 5) Evaluate the implementing results and improve the plan. As a matter of fact the concerns of the new commence Office Automation system exists. It is the responsibility of the management and involved persons to do the diagnostic and find out the source of problems for correction and improval. It is accepted that the lacking of good understand on the problems will lead the extremely concerns unsuccessful implementation.
Share
COinS