Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogenation of methyl ricinoleate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไฮโดรจีเนตของเมทิลริซิโนลีเอต
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Boonsri Vangmaneerat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.74
Abstract
The hydrogenation of methyl ricinoleate wes studied under varying reaction condition using nickel catalyst Ni 3742D, which is the best commercial catalyst. The suitable operating condition, for hydrogen gas feeding at the desired temperature of system, was found to be ; temperature 150 °C, hydrogen pressure 150 psig, agitation speed 800 rpm, hydrogenation time 2 hours and concentration of catalyst 0.07% Ni/oil. The resulting methyl ester wax had an iodine value of 2.72, a hydroxyl value of 163.12, an acid value of 1.47, and melting point 48.5°C. From studying the effect of hydrogen gas feeding at initial heating up the system, the better quality product was obtained. In addition, from studying the effect of storage time of methyl ricinoleate after the four months of finding suitable operating condition, the lower quality product was obtained. This quality could be improved by using the initial hydrogen feeding method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการไฮโดรจีเนตของเมทิลริซิโนลีเอตภายใต้ภาวะต่าง ๆกัน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล Ni 3742 D ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่พบว่ามีประลิทธิภาพดีที่สุด และพบว่าภาวะนี้เหมาะสม ซึ่งทำการทดลองโดยผ่านแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเข้าไปในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขณะที่อุณหภูมิที่ทำการทดลองคงที่คือ อุณหภูมิ 150 °ซ ความดัน ไฮโดรเจน 150 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ความเร็วรอบของการกวน 800 รอบต่อนาที ระยะเวลาของปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.07 % นิเกิลต่อน้ำหนักเมทิลริซิโนลีเอต ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติ ดังนี้ ค่าไอโอดีน 2.72 ค่าไฮดรอกซิล 163. 12 ค่าความเป็นกรด 1.47 และจุดหลอมเหลว 48.5 °ซ. จากการศึกษาผลของการผ่านแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเข้าไปในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ขณะเริ่มให้ความร้อนแก่ระบบ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากภาวการณ์ทดลองเดียวกับข้างต้น และจากการศึกษาผลของเวลาในการเก็บเมทิลริซิโนลีเอตหลังจากการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมแล้ว 4 เดือน ปรากฏว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านการไฮโดรจีเนตมีคุณภาพต่ำลง และจะปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวนี้ให้ดีขึ้น เมื่อทำการผ่านแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเข้าไปภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขณะเริ่มให้ความร้อนแก่ระบบ
Creative Commons License